Solved

Windows 2000 incorrectly ‘sees’ my CD Re-WRITABLE drive as a CD-ROM Device

Posted on 2003-12-12
4
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Windows 2000 incorrectly ‘sees’ my internal Yamaha 4416S (SCSI) Re-WRITABLE drive a Yamaha 4416S (SCSI) CD-ROM Device and only allows me to use it as such (no write ability to CD-RWs).

The system used is dual boot, Windows 2000 and Windows 98 SE (both OS have all recommended service packs).
The system also has a second internal SCSI CD-ROM (Plextor) that works as it should under both Windows 98 and Windows 2000.

The Yamaha 4416S (SCSI) Re-WRITABLE drive is fully functional under Windows 98 (able to burn CD ROMs, read, drag and drop write to CD-RWs (like you would a floppy or ZIP).  Easy CD 3 and Direct CD2.5 are currently used under Windows 98.

Easy CD 5 (separate copies for each OS) was installed, but was uninstalled because of creating MANY problems.

Current recommend (from the manufacturer) Firmware (version 1.0j) is installed for the CD-RW for Windows 2000.
Current Adaptec ASPI is installed for the CD-RW for Windows 2000.
Current Adaptec UDF reader is installed for the CD-RW for Windows 2000.
To my knowledge there is no hardware driver for my Yamaha 4416S, only the Firmware mentioned above.

I’ve read confusing things about ASPI vs. drivers regarding CD-Rewritable drives and re-writable drive use under Windows 2000.   So....

How do I get Windows 2000 to see my Yamaha 4416S as a Re-WRITABLE drive, so I can drag & drop WRITE to a CD-RW disk like I would between a hard drives and floppy?

Is software (eg. Direct CD, Nero) mandatory for me to access my CD-RWs and be able to write to them (like you would a ZIP disk or floppy disk)?

What software is recommend, for Windows 2000, for me use my Re-Writable drive (like I would a ZIP disk - the drag and drop write to removable media behavior) with CD-RWs?

Detailed instructions/explanations for a newbie like myself would be great.

Any help on this matter are most appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:crissy
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Phythaelic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Direct CD is required for Windows 2000 (or equivalent).  You will need the most recent version from Adaptec, however, because their previous versions do not work completely (they don't support all the drives) with Windows 2000.  A side note: on XP Pro, CD writing technology is built into the OS.
A software driver is still required for Windows 2000 for Windows to recognize the drive as re-writeable.  That's where Direct CD comes in.  Direct CD creates an intercept which allows you to write to the CD.

Try going to the properties under my computer, device manager.  On the device itself, it should indicate that it is a cd-rw, not just a cd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfuerlinger
Comment Utility
I had the same problem with my w2kserver sp2 and I just did not believe my windows and ignored it.

After installing Nero (burn-software) I could write rw  dvd, cd-roms & everything - windows still shows "only" an attached cd-rom drive....but everything works fine...so what ...?!

which servicepack do you have installed, wich burningsoftware are you using ?

be cool & ignore windows !
mathias
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Windows 2000 has no built-in mechanism for writing CD's, what you're seeing is normal a far as the device manager goes. According to Roxio, the drive is supported as of roxio verison 4.05.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crissy
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your input.

Phythaelic's info pointed me in the right direction and made things clearer for me to understand.

Windows 2000 had Service pack 4 installed.

I ensured that Easy CD 3.5 was uninstalled from Windows 2000 and Windows 98 (did the double check with RegEdit, etc., as suggested by my research and the Adaptec site).

Windows 2000 had Service pack 4 re-installed.

Easy CD 5 Platinum was then installed (separate copies for each OS).  Each Easy CD install was then updated to 5.35 (latest from Adaptec).

So far, everything is working fine.  No crashes under 2000 yet.  I can use my CD RWs the way I want under Windows 98 and 2000.  Now all I have to do is burn a CD and see what the result is.

Thanx again!
0