Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Metadata support?

Posted on 2003-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This is a newbie question. International Developer magazine (December 2003) in the UK talks about an upcoming new Linux kernel - 2.6. On page 41, it says "A file system feature that won't have as much up-front impact right now - but whose implications for future are extensive - is support for metadata." I am wondering what exactly they are indicating through "metadata". Is it the Dublin Core (http://dublincore.org/) related metadata work in XML framework? Or is it something to do with file system indexing and fast searching, etc. A pointer to some detailed discussion on this on any kernel related website would be very helpful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xtremebytes2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 150 total points
ID: 9927859
Meta data is data about data, its a very wide ranging term.

You can store DC data about files in a file system (although probably not using an XML framework in this case, it would be stored in the file system), but there are plenty of other things you can store as well. Say you have some images, you can have meta data that describes their dimensions, the time they were taken, modifcations made to them, who took the image, and so on.

I've seen mention, although I can't find any reference right now, as to being able to access a file as a directory to get meta data. For example:

display /path/to/file.jpeg would display the image

but

ls /path/to/file.jpeg/ would list meta data items about the image (as if the image was a directory and each meta data item was a file in it)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10179697
recommendation: points to me
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10338350
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by dorward
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0