Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

opening an e-mail header.htm appears as attachment

Posted on 2003-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, i have a question related to outlook.

I am in Portugal and wen i send an e-mail to a person on USA they open the message instead of appearing the normal message, on top appears also a few files as attachment "header.htm".
What could this be?, I am also sending a signature in html format and the message is in html format but only a few persosn complaint about this.
Can anyone suges something?
Thank you
Luis Alves
evax@clix.pt
0
Comment
Question by:inforlis
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 9927482
Hi inforlis,
There is a peice of PERL software (cant remember the name - ATTM I think) that strips the headers from messages and attaches them as header.htm, so headers can be viewed to accertain the senders information (yes I know this is not the best security measure in the world)

I would suspect that your message has passed through a system that employs this (or similar) software.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9935079
Do you want to send the email only as html format. You donot want to send as Rich text or Plain text.

If others are receiving your html formatted message correctly , then the issue is the user who is getting the problem has to do settings changes in his outlook. Ask him if he  is able to get html formatted message from some other person or it is a problem for him from anyone ..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9935083
0