Solved

Domain Controller and Exchange 2k issues

Posted on 2003-12-12
4
770 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am having issues with my current domain controller, and need to replace the hardware in order to solve the issues - i.e. the existing DC needs to be re-built!  I plan to introduce a new DC into the domain in order to remove the old one.

Current domain controllers:

w2k advanced server "PDC" - DC, DNS, DHCP, AD, GC, Master Browser, fileserver
W2K advanced server "Mailserver" - DC, Exchange

I have the following questions if anyone can help:

1. I understand that I need to install w2k advanced server on my new hardare, and then use DCPromo on the current DC to demote it.  How do I ensure that my new server becomes the new DC and takes on GC etc roles?

2. Do I set up DNS on the new DC before or after I've demoted the existing DC?

3. I have Exchange 2k running on a DC (unfortunatley I inherited this) - can I demote this machine so that it is not a DC, or do I need to move exchange?  If I need to move exchange, will introducing a new e2k machine into the domain and enabling replication to it allow me to dcpromo and remove the current exchange server?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:s9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 9927435
Hi s9,
New Domain Controller

First DON’T consider using a cloning tool like Norton/Symantec Ghost to make an image of the server, this is fraught with pitfalls!
Consider keeping the old Domain Controller running, having two domain controllers build redundancy/Fault tolerance into your network.

1.      Build the new server in the live environment, put on all the relevant service packs (remember MS service packs are inclusive, SP2 includes SP1 etc) and join the server to the domain (You Must have the rights to do this)
2.      Promote the New server to a domain controller by running DCPromo (The server MUST be able to see DNS or it will fail) to run DC Promo Click Start >Run >type “dcpromo” {enter}
3.      When the server has finished and rebooted, you need to make the decision on weather to keep the old Domain Controller (I would say yes) If you do then your job is finished.
4.      You will now need to “seize” the FSMO roles there are 5 FSMO roles which are

·      Schema master - Forest-wide and one per forest.
·      Domain naming master - Forest-wide and one per forest.
·      RID master - Domain-specific and one for each domain.
·      PDC - PDC Emulator is domain-specific and one for each domain.
·      Infrastructure master - Domain-specific and one for each domain.
5.      To do this you need to use the “ntdsutil” tool

To move the FSMO roles from one computer to another, you can use two different methods. The first method is a transfer and is the method that is recommended. You can use the first method if both computers are running. Use the second method if the FSMO roles holder is offline. The second method requires you to use the Ntdsutil.exe tool to seize the roles.

Note Only seize the FSMO roles to the remaining Active Directory domain controllers if you are removing the FSMO role holder from the domain or forest.

To seize or transfer the FSMO roles by using Ntdsutil, follow these steps:
1.      On any domain controller, click Start, click Run, type ntdsutil in the Open box, and then click OK.

Note Microsoft recommends that you use the domain controller that is taking the FSMO roles.
2.      Type roles, and then press ENTER.

To see a list of available commands at any of the prompts in the Ntdsutil tool, type ?, and then press ENTER.
3.      Type connections, and then press ENTER.
4.      Type connect to server servername, where servername is the name of the server you want to use, and then press ENTER.
5.      At the server connections: prompt, type q, and then press ENTER again.
6.      Type seize role, where role is the role you want to seize. For a list of roles that you can seize, type ? at the Fsmo maintenance: prompt, and then press ENTER, or consult the list of roles at the beginning of this article. For example, to seize the RID Master role, you would type seize rid master. The one exception is for the PDC Emulator role, whose syntax would be "seize pdc" and not "seize pdc emulator".

Note All five roles need to be in the forest. If the first domain controller is out of the forest then seize all roles. Determine which roles are to be on which remaining domain controllers so that all five roles are not on only one server.

Microsoft recommends that you only seize all roles when the other domain controller is not returning to the domain, otherwise fix the broken domain controller with the roles.

If the original domain controller with the FSMO roles is still online, transfer the roles. Type transfer role.
7.      After you seize or transfer the roles, type q, and then press ENTER until you quit the Ntdsutil tool.
Note Do not put the Infrastructure Master role on the same domain controller as the global catalog.

To check if a domain controller is also a global catalog server:
1.      Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services.
2.      Double-click Sites in the left pane, and then browse to the appropriate site or click Default-first-site-name if no other sites are available.
3.      Open the Servers folder, and then click the domain controller.
4.      In the domain controller's folder, double-click NTDS Settings.
5.      On the Action menu, click Properties.
6.      On the General tab, locate the Global Catalog check box to see if it is selected.
*****References*****

Using Ntdsutil.exe to Seize or Transfer FSMO Roles to a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255504

Windows 2000 Active Directory FSMO Roles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;197132

Flexible Single Master Operation Transfer and Seizure Process
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;223787

PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s9
ID: 9927491
Thanks PeteL

How about the DNS? Unfortunatley I need to remove the existing DC to re-build it - it currently crashes about once a day and loses its static IP address on re-boot (very bizarre) - has been getting worse up to a crux point this week.  Problems began after Exchange mailbox database got corrupted in August and took the domain out - we had to restore the AD schema to the DC and its not been quite right since.

So I need to transfet the DNS - its only a small organisation and I can easily re-create what I have on the new server, but I have read that I can transfer the DNS to the new DC, which will also take on the DHCP role.

Basically I am unsure if I need to configure all of this before or after I demote and remove the old DC from teh domain.  Obviously no-one will be albe to log on to the network until all of these items are moved succesfully.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 9935306
follow this ed crawly's article at
follow all the links it has everything you need to do.

http://www.swinc.com/resource/e2kfaq_appxa.htm

cheers!

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9941587
ThanQ
0