Solved

Wireless printing technology

Posted on 2003-12-12
15
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I want to investigate the developments in this area ( wireless printing)
Can anybody clear some these questions. I would be grateful to you.

1. what are all the wireless printing products products available now?
2. If I want to fire a print out from my mobile , what are all I need? Is there any mobile and printer set that supports this functionality.
3. what is the technology involved in it. How far this so called bluetooth will be helpful
4.who are all the major players?
5. any links for study the latest develoments in this area

Could you give me the detailed explanation

Chandu
0
Comment
Question by:malli143
15 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9931985
Please define what you understand to be wireless printing technology. There are printers attached to wireless networks - is that what you mean. Just what do you mean 'fire a print out from my mobile' ?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9933562
1. what are all the wireless printing products available now?

it is hard to answer. i think we may divide those prodcuts into two classes, one is for printers, one is for hosts such as PC, notebooks, PDA, pocket PC and even some electronic instruments. the fact is more mobile and desktop printers support wireless printing, to meet people's requirements for flexible printing anywhere anytime. the following links should be helpful to you, for a big picture of wireless printing:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf-8&q=%22wireless+printing%22+overview&btnG=Google+Search

2. If I want to fire a print out from my mobile , what are all I need? Is there any mobile and printer set that supports this functionality.

certainly, the printer should be able to support wireless printing. your mobile should have proper printing software installed and supports same networking technology with your printer. commonly, the difficulty is at the mobile side, the side of wireless enabled printer should not be considered as an issue. personally, i have no experience on mobile printing, but i used my PDA to do wireless printing when i worked with some on-site projects. AFAIK, only a few vendors provide mobile printing feature, the following news is for your reference:

HP and Nokia to Work Together on Wireless Printing Concept for Series 60 Phones
http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press/2003/030218a.html

3. what is the technology involved in it. How far this so called bluetooth will be helpful

a lot of, such bluetooth, infrared, 802.11b/g/a and other RF technologies. bluetooth is a very cool technology used for PAN (Personal Area Network), very suitable for wireless printing. for more information about these technologies, the following links are helpful:

www.bluetooth.com
www.bluetooth.org
www.irda.org/
grouper.ieee.org/groups/802/11/
www.troygroup.com/wireless/downloads/books/ whitepapers/why-802-printing.pdf

4.who are all the major players?

IBM, HP, Nokia, Toshiba, Canon, Zebra, Troy Wireless ...

5. any links for study the latest develoments in

http://www.wireless.com/
http://www.zeno.com/Technology/WirelessPrinting/ServerArchitecture/
http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/

and manufacturer's website.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9933646
0
 

Author Comment

by:malli143
ID: 9940725
Dear  patrickab ,

I mean by wireless printing is that, it could be from any communicating device ( computer, note book, mobile,palm etc...).
Do you have any knowledge to share with me?

Basically , I want  to know the current situation of this technology and how exactly it works?

Chandu
0
 

Author Comment

by:malli143
ID: 9940758
Dear bbao

Thank you very much for you information. you have given me good information to dig into the technology.
what make a printer enable of receiving the data with out wires. certainly there will be some modifications to the hardware and firmware in the printer. Is it bluetooth? yes ... bluetooth is it protocol stack or some thing else? if it is protocol stack only where will it sit in the printer ? how will it communicate or get communicated with the print firing agent ( mobile , palm ,...etc)

If you worked on this technology , Can you tell me is it possible to have the following solution
      I will have two detachable components , one will be connected to mobile and the other will be connected to printer.  
     They can communicate each other to do the job. these two devices can be adapted to any sort of situtation i.e any  
     handheld , notebooks , computers etc... similarly to any sort of printer.

Do we have this sort of solution in the market?

Can you through some light on this?
Chandu



0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 500 total points
ID: 9943731
o, so many hard questions... each one should be valued as 500 points, hehe. ;-))

> what make a printer enable of receiving the data with out wires.

wireless module. such as infrared receiver, bluetooth module, 802.11b chipset... and relevant converters.

> certainly there will be some modifications to the hardware and firmware in the printer.

sure, commonly i think it should be called as adapter. yes, firmware should be modified for wireless support.

> Is it bluetooth?

not only bluetooth, see above for some of them.

> bluetooth is it protocol stack or some thing else?

bluetooth is a kind of technology, its implementation constains a set of procotocol stacks.

> if it is protocol stack only where will it sit in the printer ?

implemented as part of firmeware, need physical support such as adapter, receiver and others.

> how will it communicate or get communicated with the print firing agent ( mobile , palm ,...etc)

via protocols, IR, FIR, bluetooth, 802.11b and relevant upper level protocols such as IP, TCP, UDP...

> I will have two detachable components , one will be connected to mobile and the other will be connected to printer.  
   They can communicate each other to do the job. these two devices can be adapted to any sort of situtation i.e any  
   handheld , notebooks , computers etc... similarly to any sort of printer.

it looks you want the two components provide TRANSPARENT communication between the devices they attached on, right? if so, it sounds good but hard to implement since there is no GENERAL way (interface, adapter) to make your components work with ANY other devices. you need a lot of adapters, which means impossible, except you use wide-used interfaces such as usb, firewire etc.

> Do we have this sort of solution in the market?

AFAIK, sorry, no.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:malli143
ID: 9947422
I'm impressed and happy with your answers.

can you give me your mail id?

My id is mallikarjun.chandu@hp.com

with regards
chandu
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9947448
thanks for your comments. want to discuss more with me? ok, just ask them in new questions, i enjoy helping people as well as earning points at EE... ;-)) umm, you work with hp.com? want to employ me? ;-)) regards, bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9970762
no more questions? ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 9978887
HP   has a new  printer out that  supports 802.11b and also is  networkable as well as  an  all in one thats  802.11b.

The HP Deskjet  995ck  has  bluetooth built in and the HP deskjet 5850 has  built in 802.11b now for  portable printing the  DP Deskjet450wbt  has  built in  bluetooth.

I hope this help  out some    I setup home and office wireless networks  so if  anything  further  let me know

Good luck
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9982655
thanks mrfixitpc, good to know.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10054722
malli143, this question is still open, please accept helpful comments to make it as PAQ, thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 10897814
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept bbao
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10944616
i think i should get 13*500*4=26000 expert points because i answered 13 questions, haha... :o) anyway thanks modulo :)
0