Solved

WinXP does not shutdown but reboot instead

Posted on 2003-12-12
10
13,046 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi experts,

I'm using WinXP with all patches updated from windowsupdate.microsoft.com. Currently I facing 2 problems:-

1) when i click start, turn off computer, the system suppose to power off and shut down, but instead, it restarted. I have to force shutting down the system by pressing and hold the power switch button. I don't think this is a hardware problem.

2) I'm using the nVidia Geforce2 MX440 AGP card, when I click start, turn off computer, the wallpaper suppose to turn grey in color waiting for my further instruction. But now, the background color is distorted. When I click the cancel button, it resumes as normal.

I'm using the latest driver from nVidia.com website. Don't think it is the VGA card hardware problem as when I shift this card to other WinXP system, it is working fine.

Please help. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:surework
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9927602
Hi surework,
Windows XP shutdown Problems?


**********
M$ identifies hardware and Software all the time that can cause shutdown problems Make sure you have all the latest Service Packs and Hot Fixes.
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

**********
Have your Power settings been set up correctly?

Windows when it was installed takes your power setup from the settings in your BIOS, and sometimes gets it wrong! Occasionally it will read you power setting as APM (Advanced Power Management) when in fact it should be ACPI (Advanced configuration Power Interface) To see how your system is set up do the following,

Start > Run > type "Devmgmt.msc" {Enter}

Expand the "System Devices" node

You will either see ACPI nodes or NT APM Legacy support
(NB you may need to click on View and "show hidden devices")

If you see ACPI nodes ensure they are running correctly and have no problems (double click them)

If you see NT APM Legacy Nodes, If they are disabled enable them, if they are enabled, disable them.

The above is only a temporary Fix!! You will need to ensure the power settings are correct in you BIOS, and possibly get the latest BIOS update from the motherboard manufacturer. After you have "flashed" the BIOS you will need to perform a "refresh" install of Windows XP.

**********
Check the settings in "Power Management"

Start >Control Panlel > Power Options, and ensure everything is set up properley.

**********

Also Check all Your Hardware Devices are supported by XP http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx

**********

Is a program Keeping windows up and running?

Windows XP gives all running programs 20 seconds (by default) to close down, some older applications may need a bit of extra time, and you can make a registry change to allow for this.

Start > Run > type "regedit" {Enter}

Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\control panel\desktop\

Locate the WaitToKillApp timeout value and double click it, it should be set to 20000  (dont panic this is in milliseconds = 20 seconds) put in a higher value and retest the system.)

**********
Do you have an NVIDIA graphics card? (if not skip this section)

There is a problem with a service used by this graphics card, in particular the "Nvidia driver helper service"

Start >Run > type "services.msc" {Enter}

Look down the list of services to find the "Nvidia driver helper service" and double click it to view its properties, set the startup type to "disabled" and click OK.

**********
Do You use Roxio CD Burning Software? (Particularly Version 5) It can conflict with Windows XP’s built in burning software (also roxio)

See http://www.roxio.com/en/support/ecdc/software_updatesv5.jhtml for updates.

**********
Still no Joy?

Try these links for more Info

WINDOWS XP SHUTDOWN & RESTART TROUBLESHOOTING
http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm

You May Not Be Able to Shut Down Your Windows XP Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;320008

Computer Does Not Shut Down Properly if Selective Suspend Is Enabled
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315664

Computer Hangs During Shutdown or Displays a "Cannot Find Enough Free Resources" Error Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314101

Your Computer May Not Shut Down After You Upgrade to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;313290

Windows XP Stops Responding (Hangs) During Windows Shutdown
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307274

Computer Hangs if USB Selective Suspend Option of USB Mouse Is On
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;317673

Your Computer May Stop Responding When You Shut Down and Use Only the 802.1x Protocol for User Authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;311787

PeteL
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9927780
hi:

Perhaps...

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

mc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9928406
or u can alos have a look at this :)
http://www2.cajun.net/~theriots/blk/win_xp_restart.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9928411
Windows XP Restarts When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311806
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9928427
or u can also try to uninstall ur Video Cards drivers and software completely from the system, and then install them again after reboot.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9928450
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9928653
Check this aswell

WINDOWS XP SHUTDOWN & RESTART TROUBLESHOOTING
http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9948510
Thanks for the points

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andreas1975
ID: 10967191
I had the same problem. I initiated the shutdown but thew machine always restarted instead. Tested the shutdown with a bootable CD Linux distribution and it worked fine so the reason was not an out-dated BIOS.
So i started searching - and i finally found the solution (which is working now for me):
The origin was the graphics card (driver): I just had to deactivate my ATI Radeon card (both entries in Device manager), then shutdown and it worked.
Booted the machine up again and re-activated the graphics device - and : The shutdown with power off worked properly from this day on.
Hope this will help !

Regards

Andreas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andreas1975
ID: 10967219
P.S. : If it still doesn't work, try to additionally uninstall ATI Control Panel (of available) or deactivate NVidia driver helper service (in Services).
0