Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo messenger Voice Error and booting probelm !

Posted on 2003-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
19,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I get booted form yahoo messenger all the time. I do not have Ytunnle and i hav tried filtering boot codes buit still it does not help.

Also in the voice chat for Chat rooms and PMs i cannot connect to the server and i get an error like - im not authorized to join the conference.

can u help pls with a solution to both the above ?

thanks !

Pceasy
0
Comment
Question by:pceasy
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vagabondvet earned 100 total points
ID: 9995276
Hi!  What operating system are you using?  If Windows, this may be relevant... if not, SOME of it may be relevant.

I don't know what Ytunnle is, and am not sure what you mean by "filtering boot codes," but my immediate reaction is "Are you running a firewall?"  If so, disable it for one attempt to connect.  If you can, there's your problem.  Re-enable your firewall, attempt to connect again, and when you're denied access, check your firewall's log for the IP address of the host server, and the programs, components (modules), ports and/or protocols that need to be allowed permissions.  Different firewalls have different capabilities in this regard, and if you're using the built-in Windows Internet Connection Firewall (ICF), you can't modify it and will have to disable it for messaging sessions.  I'm a firm believer in using a firewall, though, and would recommend you get a good firewall (I use ZoneAlarm Pro, which costs a little but is worth it, but ZoneAlarm also has a free version that's quite goon in its own right) that you can configure to allow access.

Your comment about being booted from messenger indicates you're able to connect in the first place, which makes me think there's something other than just a firewall problem going on here.  Is your operating system up to date?  Have  you done all of the recommended upgrades?  Do you have virus protection?  Have you checked your computer for viruses, even if you do (There are many resources for doing this, I'm sure one of the other experts will provide you with a list here...)?  Are you logged on with administrative privileges, if this is relevant for your operating system?

Adjusting various security and privacy settings in Internet Explorer or other browser may help- there are a number of things you can try here, among them is adding the host site to your "Allow Cookies" list by clicking the [Edit] button under the Privacy tab, entering the domain name (i.e. something.com) and selecting always allow.  Other security and privacy settings may affect your ability to do messaging and chatting also.

Does any of this help?

:~)aniel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vagabondvet
ID: 9995283
Ha!  Just reading over that and noticed I said ZoneAlarm had a free version that's "quite goon in it's own right"... boy, if they ever read that they'd shoot me!  Obviously I meant it's quite GOOD!  ("Sorry, sorry"... he shuffles out the door, head hanging, humiliated...)

:~)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10009035
Some chat rooms including yahoo require a full duplex soundcard in order to use voice chat - check that your sound card is not a half duplex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pceasy
ID: 10966303
how do i sent Zone alarm to prevent yahoo booters. Do i give acces to the SERVER and trsuted site. pls specify.

Thanks

pceasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xyrdneh
ID: 13108779
If you have Windows XP and getting booted/bombed/exploited Visit http://www.gucci-inc.com and download Gucci Messenger 5.5 the newest release its a Client that lets you login into Yahoo servers with built in protection against 'Booters' i use it daily and never been booted once. that error could be caused by to many connections to the server, to many people trying to talk at once, or that you are being ignored by users, or the chat room wasnt created with voice or it could just be yahoo try a differnt room if you get the error in all rooms then you will know it is somthing blocking it like your firewall
0