Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What files need to be distributed w/application?

Posted on 2003-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to create an installation package for my application and I wanted to know what [VB] files need to be included, e.g. Dlls, etc., so that the application runs properly on a user's PC.  I'm concerned that I'll miss something if the user does not have the run-time VB files that are needed to run a VB app.

Note:  I use the DateTimePicker control in my app.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halfondj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9927815
Hi halfondj,

AS long as you use the package and deployment wizard or a third-party installer that has the ability to read VB projects properly such as InstallShield or WISE or even the MS Visual Studio installer, all your dependencies should be correctly recognised and included in your package. With the standard p&d wizard, there is only one thing you really need to check and that is that the \program files\microsoft visual studio\vb98\wizards\pdwizard\redist folder has the appropriate versions of any elements such as MDAC in it. This is where the p&d wizard pulls some of the installable components from and it is occasionally possible that the wrong version of files may be in this folder.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9927829
use the Package and Distribution Wizard that is part of Visual Studio (If it is not automatically loaded, you can click on Add-Ins and load the Wizard).  That will build the necessary Setup files and setup program to allow you to install your application on ANY Windows PC, whether or not VB 6 is installed.

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9927831
too slow LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfondj
ID: 9927836
TimCottee:  Thanks so much!  I'll be using Inno Setup and I just checked out their web site.  A 3rd-party vendor [for that package] has a utility to do exactly what you explained.



0