Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch Windows 2000 client between domain and workgroup

Posted on 2003-12-12
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a laptop that is a Windows 2000 workstation on our company's NT 4.0 network. Once in a while i want to make the laptop part of my MSHOME workgroup at home. I have to change the network settings from domain to workgroup to be able to see the other pc's in my home network. When i go back to work i have to add the pc to our domain again. Is there an easier solution for this? Is it possible to choose wich network configuration (even selecting diferent domains) you want to use during Windows 2000 start up?
0
Comment
Question by:mkrekelberg
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 9927943
Sorry, but when using one installation (one OS) on a machine, it can only be a member of one domain or workgroup at a time.  I have thought about a way around this before, possibly setting up different hardware profiles, etc. but it will not work.  Now, if someone else knows how, I would love to hear it.

There is one possible solution, but I have not tried it.  You could partition your hard drive and install a second OS.  Configure one OS to be the domain OS and one for a workgroup.  You would have a choice of OS's when you boot.
Personally, I really wonder if this would be a good solution, though.  I can think of a dozen reasons why I would not do it, including the price of the other OS.

I will look forward to hearing any other thoughts on this.

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9927958
i dont think there anything in place for that... however take a look at this article on setting up multiple hardware profiles


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;225810&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9927963
hey sorry man FE

ur post wast there .. when i started.. i didnt mean to replicate you...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9928096
:)  Beat you to it, eh?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9928144
Yea, like I said, I have thought about the Hardware Profile possibility, but it just would not work.  You are either a member of a domain or not.  Hardware profiles allow you to chg your hardware configuration, but not your overall system profile.  But that is sure something that MS might want to consider in their new Longhorn product.

Speaking of Longhorn, anyone read about the Pirated Versions that they are selling in Taiwan?  It is a beta code that if installed will CRASH your machine.  MS distributed it for viewing only at a conference, and someone thought they could make an easy buck.   Hilarious.

FE  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11298293
I believe my answer was correct here...  unless someone disagrees....

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11356299
thks
0