Solved

System Format

Posted on 2003-12-12
17
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello to all,
Since my last inquiry, my computer has gotten slower and slower. Also, MS Word continually freezes up and periodically my Logitech cordless mouse stops working. The answers I received, though helpful, did not fix any the problem of the missing or corrupt ntoskrnl.exe while updating to Windows 2000. Since then, I have decided that the only way to fix the problems is to reformat my existing harddrive because at this time, Christmas, cant really afford to purchase a larger HD and OS, and cant afford to do without my computer! I have the Windows 2000 udate disk that I used to try to upgrade from Windows 98. Can I use this disk for a full OS install and if so, what steps should I take at MS DOS Promt?

Getting Desperate!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jrg327
  • 8
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>>Windows 2000 udate disk that I used to try to upgrade from Windows 98. Can I use this disk for a full OS install

theroetically Yes, in practice it depends on your unlock code, if its an upgrade code, then it will ask for PROOF of another OS and will just look at your Win98 CD and continue to install quite happily.

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
jrg327,
Perform a Fresh Install of Windows 2000

First Steps

Ensure You Have the Valid Windows 2000 Unlock Code
Ensure Youve Backed up all important data from your PC (remember your Favourites folder, My Documents and anything else you would be upset to loose)
Think of an Administrator Password YOU WONT FORGET
Ensure You have AT Least Your Modem Drivers and internet Account Details (Then you can download any drivers "You Thought You Had!")

Arm Yourself With a Cup of Coffee!

1. Will your PC Boot from The CD (Check in your BIOS Settings under Boot Order) and place your CDROM as the first boot device. Then Reeboot, When prompted press any key to start the installation.

2. If your PC will not boot from the CDROM, you will need a either a Win98 Boot Disk or the set of W2K Boot Disks (These can be created on another PC by running makeboot.exe from the  Windows 2000 CDROM.)

3. As Part of the Win 2000 Setup you can delete any existing partitions on the Drive, but if this fails (Youve had some weired Ugandan Linux on it For Example) You can use the FDISK.EXE application from your boot disk to delete any existing partitions.

FDISK Walkthough http://harmsy.freeuk.com/easyfdisk/

If this fails you may want to completely flatten the drive and remove all info, if so use killdisk

KILLDISK http://www.killdisk.com/

5. You should now be able to Carry out Step 1 or 2

6. Follow the Excellent Walkthrough at BlackViper.com for screen shots and configuration options
http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/Install2kPro/install2kpro1.htm
PL
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Insignificant Volunteer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
jrg327

I am worried about that Compaq "System Restore" partition on your drive:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20816821.html

Do you actually have a Windows 98 CD, or is it just an OEM Compaq "recovery CD" which relies on the presence of the data in this "system restore" partition?

Windows 2000 may not recognise the Windows 98 on an OEM "recovery CD" as a valid upgrade path.

Depending on what format that partition is, it might be considered by Windows 2000 as (to quote PeteLong's description) "some weird Ugandan Linux".

To refresh on the details given in your other question.
You had the following system at your disposal:

1. Compaq Presario 12XL300B

4 GB hard drives.
A "Recovery Partition" with the Volume Label "System_Save" as  D:\ capacity 1 GB

You installed Windows 2000 (upgraded from ME) on the remaining 3 GB of the 12XL300B, which deleted the "System Recovery" partition and, although the system ran fine at first, your HDD "crashed".

A friend gave me the Compaq Presario 1255, which had exactly the same "System Recovery Partition" as the 12XL300B, but this one already had a full operating system installed (Windows 98?), leaving 700 MB free space into which you installed Windows 2000 as an upgrade.

Your intention is to format it and attempt to install Windows 2000 as a full installation by referring it to Windows 98 so it is accepted as a valid upgrade path.

If this IS your current situation, then PeteLong's advice is the best, but if you don't actually have a full Windows 98 CD, you MAY not be able to do this.

Let us know if these details re correct.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
how do you know its a Compaq??????????

PL
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
jrg327, I am assuming that the make and model number are written somewhere on the case.  If not, then how DO you know for sure it is a Presario 1255
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
BillDL good detective work, my appologies :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Call me Sherlock, dear chap  ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:0)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Sugest Split PeteLong & BillDL
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
I agree with that.  PeteLong for the most concise and informative walkthrough, and me for my uncanny "Miss Marple" detective work ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:0) Thanks Bill - allways a pleasure

Pete
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Hey, you scratch my back and I'll scratch yours  :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you, eecomputings
0