[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pb with calling Excel Function XIRR from VB

Posted on 2003-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I'm unsuccessfully trying for a few days to call a XIRR EXCEL function from visual-basic.

In a VB process, I need to calculate the Internal rate of return for nonperiodic cash flow.
As such a financial function is not available in vb, I'd like to use the Excell XIRR function.

I found 2 ways for calling such a function from VB, but none worked :-(  :
Set XlAppl = createobject("Excel.application")
XlAppl.workbooks.open xlappl.librarypath & "\Analysis\ATPVBAEN.XLA"
XlAppl.Workbooks("ATPVBAEN.XLA").runautomacros (xlAutoOpen)

1st solution :
(the following values are actually coming from a recordset)
wResult = XlAppl.Run("ATPVBAEN.XLA!XIRR","-10000,2750,2750,2750","12/31/1998,07/31/1999,12/31/2000,07/31/2001",0.1)
This gives wResult = 'Error 2015' !!
I'm not sure of the format to use for dates and for separators but none of my trials was successfull.

2nd solution :
XlAppl.Workbooks.add
XlAppl.Cells(1,1).value=-10000
XlAppl.Cells(1,2).value= "12/31/1998"
XlAppl.Cells(2,2).value=2750
XlAppl.Cells(2,2).value= "07/31/1999"
XlAppl.Cells(3,1).value=2750
XlAppl.Cells(3,2).value= "12/31/2000"
XlAppl.Cells(4,1).value=2750
XlAppl.Cells(4,2).value= "07/31/2001"
XlAppl.Cells(1,3).value=0.1
XlAppl.Cells(1,4).formula= "=xirr(A1:A4,B1:B4,C1)"
Xlappl.calculate
wResult=XlAppl.Cells(1,4).value
This gives wResult = "Error 2036" !!

I certainly missed something...

Any suggestion should be appreciated
Thanks

Yves
0
Comment
Question by:ymiossec
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9928410
Yves,
    In help for the XIRR function, it says: "If this function is not available, run the Setup program to install the Analysis ToolPak. After you install the Analysis ToolPak, you must enable it by using the Add-Ins command on the Tools menu." Is the ToolPak enabled on your machine?

    Also, there is a typo in your second sample.
   
XlAppl.Cells(2,2).value=2750
XlAppl.Cells(2,2).value= "07/31/1999"

should be

XlAppl.Cells(1,2).value=2750
XlAppl.Cells(2,2).value= "07/31/1999"


Dang123
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhys_kirk
ID: 9928670
Check this out...

VB Version of the XIRR function....

http://www.entisoft.com/ESTools/MathFinancial_XIRRSample.HTML
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhys_kirk earned 1500 total points
ID: 9928718
Actually, an actual VB project that calculate XIRR is here....

http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone1/cat373/23046.htm
0