Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB Record Capacity vs Speed

Posted on 2003-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
If I was looking to build a database driven website which needed the capacity to hold up to 70,000 records which database do you think should go on the back end and which code would you favour to interact (ASP,PHP,CF other). The only consideration would be speed.
0
Comment
Question by:rbc33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 375 total points
ID: 9930114
IMHO, I'd go with PHP & and a SQL database but I suspect that the primary consideration for speed is offloading the database onto a seperate server & processing the SQL commands there rather than doing it all on one server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perpetual
ID: 9931515
Rbc33,

I second KenAdney Linux/Apache/MySQL/PhP (or the windows equivalent) is the way to go.

You could alternatively use a combination of perl/embperl to do what the PhP would do, built a database a while back for a client, 100 000+ records with continuous read / write.  It was actually a chat server interface for a porn company.  Very very low server load and very very quick access (could handle 5000+ simultaneous connections, I think they had a couple dedicated T3s or something :)

cheers,

eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbc33
ID: 9937436
I have accepted the first answer although I appreciate the technical detail given in the second. I would like to know more about how offloading the database speeds things up and how to get the data cross servers. I appreciate this is beyond the scope of the original question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9959025
Sorry it took a while to get back to this...

Most simply put, your web page simply refers to the database on another server, either with or without the data source name (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q165/8/66.ASP&NoWebContent=1).  

For instance, here's how ASP can access an SQL database on another server:

DataConn.Open "Provider=sqloledb;" & _
                   "Data Source=servername;" & _
                   "Initial Catalog=database name;" & _
                   "User Id=me;" & _
                   "Password=mypassword;"

Now when you run the SQL statement to retrieve or update data, the actual processing happens on a different physical server and your web page only acts to send (or get) the data from the end user.  All that processing searching for records happens away from the web server.

Does that help?
0