Solved

URL spoofing

Posted on 2003-12-12
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Will ad-aware, spybotchSD, antivir help?
www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/12/12/1071125632006.html
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9928538
For these kind of things something has to be installed on your computer, so I think ad/spyware and/or virusscanners will prevent these kind of things in the near future.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9928674
Why it doesn't apply to Netscape Navigator?
Do you think, it is always better to type the URL yourself rather than clicking the link believing it would take you there?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9928696
>> ad-aware, spybotchSD, antivir

These cannot help as of today. Atleast I have seen most of these scams come as an genuine email . You have to really careful when you respond to these kind of emails. To be on the safest side , donot send any of your personal information over email whatsoever.  Keep your IE updated regularly ..

Sunray
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9928706
Simala,

Even if you type the url in the address bar, if the hackers had already spoofed the URL it will redirect you to the bad website rather than the correct one.  CLicking the link would also turn up the same way. So either way it is going to harmful

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9928758
to Sunray:
Have you tried the http://www.zapthedingbat.com/security/ex01/vun1.htm ?
What does "test exploit" mean?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 30 total points
ID: 9928823
I had not tried that until I had seen your comment.

See if you are not familiar with general url forwarding this is it .
Let us assume there is a domain a.com . the owners of a.com plan to buy another domain and call it b.com .Now they want URL forwarding of b.com so that when anyone going to internet types in b.com , it should display the contents of a.com.

So they can do in 2 ways .

One is if users type in b.com in the address bar , the address bar would remain at b.com and the contents of a.com come up
or
if the users type in b.com in the address bar , a.com would appear in the address bar and the contents of a.com would be displayed.

See this is general URL forwarding. Now hackers would have more sophistication in this and might it such a way that it would appear to be correct website but when you type in information online ,it might go to their database..

Well this is general information ..

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9928898
Why Netscape is immune?
0