Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Session variable problem??? With AOL users but not exclusively

Posted on 2003-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My website - www.coolabah.com has a members section.  Members log in and a session variable is set with a life of 30 mins.

Recently, though I have made no code changes, many members are being logged out well before 30 mins. This is v annoying as they may get logged out when replying to a topic.

As well some users get a Microsoft error box popping up with a "stack overflow" message.

I cannot reproduce the problem and the members can be a little vague when reporting. Has anyone any ideas as to what I can look for?

About 2 week's ago I DID add a custom tag - useragent.cfm to detect the OS/Browser. This sets a session variable in Application.cfm. But could this be it????
0
Comment
Question by:kjuliff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9928727
if we cld look at ur tag - it cld help us
do paste the code for application.cfm as well !

ive heard abt this error ... but cant recollect at this point of time ...

do let me know ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kjuliff
ID: 9928912
I don't have the code for useragent - just the binary.

Here is most of my Application.cfm

I HOPE HOPE HOPE you can recollect!!!!

<CFSILENT>
<cfset TheTimeOut = CreateTimespan(0,0,35,0)>
<cfapplication name="coolabah"
      clientmanagement="Yes"
      sessionmanagement="Yes"
      setclientcookies="Yes"
      sessiontimeout="#CreateTimeSpan(0,0,35,00)#"
      applicationtimeout="#CreateTimeSpan(0,0,35,0)#">

<cfset session.random=62>
<cferror
type =  "exception"
template = "cferrornot404.cfm"
mailto="webmistress@coolabah.com"
exception="ANY"
>
<cfset SESdummyExtension = ".cfm">
<cfset SESrBaseName = "baseHREF">
<cfinclude template="includes/sesConverter.cfm">

<CFIF not isdefined('session.os')>
    <cfmodule template="includes/useragent.cfm">
    <cfset session.os=#Variables.os_name#>
    <cfset session.browser= #Variables.browser_name#>
</cfif>
<CFSET vcfid = #CFID# & #CFTOKEN#>
<CFIF findnocase('Google',CGI.HTTP_USER_AGENT, 1) gt 0>
<cfset session.memberloggedin = "Y">
<cfset session.paid = 1>
<cfset session.email = 'spam@coolabah.com'>
<cfset session.forumid = 5807>
<cfset session.memberid= 5807>
</cfif>

<CFIF find('Mediapartners-Google',CGI.HTTP_USER_AGENT, 1) lt 1 and
Isdefined('session.Forumid')>
<CFIF session.forumid eq 5892 or session.forumid eq 5807>

<cfset tempvariable = StructClear(session)>

<cfset tempvariable = StructDelete(session,"memberid")>
You need to log off, clear all temp internet files (from browser)<BR>
-tools-options<BR>
and then shut your browser and log back in....<BR>

System prob ...sorry<BR>

</CFIF>

</CFIF>


















<!---Used in the loops on the add event page
Start select box vars --->
<cfset StimeStartHr="6">            <!--- start hour value ie 01 to 24 --->
<cfset StimeStartMin="00">            <!--- start min value ie 00 to 59 --->
<cfset StimeEndHr="20">
<cfset StimeEndMin="00">
<cfset EtimeStartHr="6">
<cfset EtimeStartMin="30">
<cfset EtimeEndHr="20">
<cfset EtimeEndMin="00">
<!-- end select box vars --->
<!--- end time setting variables --->

<cfparam name="session.sortby" default="a">
<cfparam name="session.paid" default="0">
<CFINCLUDE template ="mb3/oldapp.cfm">

<cfset dsn = "postcards">
<cfset rooturl = "http://www.australiansabroad.com/oz">
<cfset adminemail = "postcards@australiansabroad.com">
<cfset daystopurge = "14">y
<cfparam name="session.findanaussie" default="N">
<cfparam name="session.admin" default=0>
<cfparam name="cardid" default="">

<cfparam name="message" default="">
<cfparam name="recipsemail" default="">
<cfparam name="sendersemail" default="">
<cfparam name="customclosing" default="">
<cfparam name="sendersname" default="">
<cfparam name="recipsname" default="">
<cfparam name="session.paid" default=0>
<cfparam name="dtsent" default="">
<cfparam name="pickedup" default="no">
<cfparam name="filenm" default="">
<cfparam name="caption" default="">
<cfparam name="textcolor" default="black">
<cfparam name="bkcolor" default="white">
<cfparam name="session.payme" default=0>

<cfparam name="session.numfindanaussie" default=0>
<cfparam name= Session.UsersLastVisit default = '10/10/2002'>
</CFSILENT>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 1000 total points
ID: 9939953
somewhere something has gone into a infinite loop & has resulgted in overflow ...

can u pls chk all ur includes & other files once again ...

try taking all of them out for the first test ...
then implement them one by one to trace which ones causing the error.

i have a feeling its one of ur files having some sort of multiple recursive self loop in it !
looks to me teh file thats having ur browser detection code ... it may not be working for AOL users [as they may have a diff browser - which dosent support ur script] ... just a thought !

let me know ....

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:3gg
3gg earned 1000 total points
ID: 9967133
Might be somthing with AOL proxy servers. I had a similar problem and was able to solve it simply by adding the session token to all my links and form posts. Did the trick and the number of compaints dropped like a rock.
0