Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wing ding check mark to insert into table

Posted on 2003-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I believe that the check mark is ascii code number 252.  I want to be able to insert a check mark into a field in a table that I have created in word.  

How do I do this?

jjjjjjj
0
Comment
Question by:jjjjjjj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 200 total points
ID: 9928993
Hi jjjjjjj,
Change the font to WindDing, then hold the ALT key down and enter 0252 on the numeric keypad.

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9929011
If you have the Wingding 2 font, then type the letter p.  Otherwise, click on Insert, Symbol, change the subset to Arrows, and you'll find a checkmark.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjjjjjj
ID: 9929014
Thanks............

jjjjjjj
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9929024
Whoops, byunst, that wasn't there before.  Cheers.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 9929943
jjjjjjj,
Thanks for the grade!
Brad
0