Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

list of the currently open Internet Explorer windows

Posted on 2003-12-12
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
This is what I want to do...

Populate a listbox with a list of the currently open Internet Explorer windows.
When you choose one from the list, the value of the address bar of the window you selected from the list in submitted as form data to another php page.

...but I aint sure how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9929313
Can't be done (without a browser plugin), for security reasons in javascript.  A given window at a URL can't access the other window locations or content, because that would allow malicious sites to get your banking info, for example.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9929408
>> for security reasons in javascript

I wanna do it in PHP not javascript!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9929455
it'd be impossible with php (server side language) for sure and as shmert said, you can't do it in jscript
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shmert earned 2000 total points
ID: 9929767
Because PHP is all happening server-side, and doesn't know anything about the browser (just what the browser sends in the HTTP request, which doesn't include a list of open windows).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9929998
Is there any language (server or client side) that will do it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9930037
not to my knowledge, shmert's suggestion of a browser plugin seems to be the only way

loz
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9932274
You can do something like this in JS if you've opened the windows using JS and named them, by testing for each valiable created by window.open(). The best way to do this would be to assign each new instance to an array:

//  creating new windows...

var theWindows = new Array();

theWindows[0] = window.open(...);
theWindows[1] = window.open(...);
theWindows[2] = window.open(...);

//  etc.

//  testing to see which windows are open...

for(var i = 0; i < theWindows.length; i++)
{
  if(theWindows[i] && !theWindows[i].closed)
    output += "<option value=\"" + theWindows[i].name + "\">" + theWindows[i].location.href + "</option>\n";
}

//  or whatever...

Not sure if this will actually work or not, but you can give it a go.

As for windows you yourself didn't open via script -- no way, José, you're SOL. And I sure as heck would NOT install a plugin that circumvented this.
0