?
Solved

10/100 forced to 10meg on NIC

Posted on 2003-12-12
15
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

Two PC's on a Cust five PC network insist on only working at 10meg.
Setting them to AutoMode, ro 100meg will fail to connect to Network.
Hub is 10/100.
Three other PC's on Network connect at 100meg no problem.
The only way to get these two to connect is to set the NIC's at 10 Half Mode. Both cards are brand new.

Does anyone have a suggestion as to why this is happening?

Thank you.

Regards,
  Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tvtech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9929123
Yes , the problem is either the hub or the cable runs . The phisical path - EMsignal - is not good enought to make 100MB/FX .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 9929234
The cable runs to the offending PC's are only about 4 metres (16 feet). Both cables test just fine on the Cable Tester.
I have tried a brand new 10/100 Switch and get the same result as the Hub.

Thank you.

Regards,
  Tony
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9929586
Cable Tester = OhmMeter, TDR...??

What switch?


0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 9930238
No, a proper cable tester for network lines. All lights say that it's fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9930315
lights... does this test anything beyond shorts, opens, miswires, reversals and split pairs?
Can you haul one of these machines into the wiring closet and see what happens (empirical test #1)?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9930993
Does the cable tester say that it passes all CAT5 tests if the lights say so?
You are testing for CAT5 standard, not just connectivity between pairs.
Have you tried a new CAT5 patch cable between the PC and the hub?
Hubs, by definition, are only half-duplex,and usually 10Mb. Is this a 100Mb hub?

If the PC won't connect better than 10Mb to a 10/100 switch, 99% of the time it is a cable issue.
Have you tried a cable from one of the PC's that DOES work at 100Mb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 9931033
Yes, as I mentioned in the first post, it is a 100meg Hub, with 3 PC's connecting at 100Meg.
The tester is for CAT5 and confirms the cable is fine. Another CAT5 cable draws the same results as the first.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9931073
Can you haul one of these machines into the wiring closet  and connect it directly to the switch and see what happens (empirical test #2)?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9931116
I hate to sound like I'm asking the obvious, but you never know...
Have you updated the NIC drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 9932896
All PC's run under Win XP Pro, so drivers are not an issue.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
svsports earned 450 total points
ID: 9934214
You may want to get your hands on a tester (as Irmoore suggested) that will test for things such as NEXT, attenuation, etc.  It is more than likely that the cable is the issue as 10 half duplex is only transmitting or receiving at any given point where full is doing both at the same time.  Crosstalk could be the cause of your problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9934804
Can you haul one of these machines into the wiring closet  and connect it directly to the switch and see what happens (empirical test #3)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 9935009
Thanks for the answers.
I will be moving one of the PC's to the Hub today to see what the result is.
The only tester I have available is the CAT5 tester that reports all pairs are working fine. Will see what happens.

Thanks.
0