Solved

Using URLs in PDF documents

Posted on 2003-12-12
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi folks,

Not sure where I should have asked this question but it'll be fairly straight forward for some of you guys and gals.

Can you put URLs in PDF documents so that a user can click on the URL and be taken to the page.

I've had a try, but the link appears dead and doesn't open up the browser window.

Please reply with a yes/no and how to do it (if you can do it). I tried putting in say - http://www.experts-exchange.com - the URL was in blue so it took it as a URL, but I couldn't click through.

Thanks.
Gary.
0
Comment
Question by:dj_humpyg
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 20 total points
ID: 9929173
You simply open your file in Adobe Acrobat, click on Tools,  then Locate Web Addresses...Create web links from URLs in text. And all the URLs will become clickable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj_humpyg
ID: 9929275
Ah... that might be the problem. I'm not using Adobe Acrobat to write the files, instead I'm using a freeware writer.

So it won't be possible then?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kmalhotra
kmalhotra earned 20 total points
ID: 9929944
You are using a freeware writer but you have created the pdfs in adobe acrobat right. so you must have created a text field which you dynamically populate. If you go to acrobate writer (we have version 6.0) you can go to properties>add action and add an action to open a web link. So when you dynamically populate it and someone clicks on it, it opens up a browser.

Thanks
KM
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmalhotra
ID: 9929946
BTw - what writer do you use?

Thanks
KM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghumphries
ID: 9930834
PDF995 I think it's called... without checking (as I'm on a different computer).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghumphries
ID: 9930854
The way the program works is strange...

When you install the program, it attaches itself as a printer. When you find a document you want to convert to a PDF, you go File - Print - select the PDF995 printer, as if you're going to print it, a box then appears saying where do you want to save the PDF to, you select the location and it produces a PDF.

Think I might have to get the Adobe Writer though if I want people to click on links.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 20 total points
ID: 9941336
If u download pdfedit995 it will allow u to convert text in the pdf file to URL links.

http://www.pdf995.com/download.html

Hope this helps

Michael

0