Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swap File not Moving

Posted on 2003-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Server 2003 has a swap file on the C drive.  (NTFS)

I want to move it to a FAT32 partition.  For some reason it won't move it to the partition I've selected.  In the virtual memory area it lists it as having moved, but the file isn't there and I can still see the original swap file on C.  It won't let me delete the swap file on C, so I know it is still in use.

The only peculiar thing about the setup might be that I have assigned the drive letter 'B' to the partition.  Is that causing my problem?  Any ideas how to get the swap file to move correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Robing66066
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 375 total points
ID: 9929646
Drive B?  I didn't think you could do that for a hard drive, A & B I thought were reserved for floppy drives...

I'd suggest making your primary drive C, then change this B drive to D or E or some other letter, then try again.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9929651
Changing the drive letter would be a last resort.  I would like to keep it as B.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chaddupuis
ID: 9931381
The swap file should be on a NTFS partition for best performance.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9931384
Yup.  Yet still, I want to move it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shultz6
ID: 9977543
You can of course create swapfiles on multiple HDD's and windows will use 'em all.  This 'B' drive is definetly a needle in the haystack.  We know you don't want to rename it, but I'd be renaming it to something higher than C: just to eliminate this as the cause of the problem. If it doesn't work then just rename it back to B:  
0