Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing a TV card

Posted on 2003-12-12
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have TV card Installed in My PC and i am connected To LAN. I am using WinXp.

What we want is that every person conneted on LAN should be able to see the TV.

Is there any software desiged for that purpose ?
0
Comment
Question by:bassra
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9929574
Next version will support full frame video in Remote Desktop.  Currently, no.  You would have to get a real-time encoder, streaming video server software, and connect to that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stixum
ID: 9929598
Bassra,

The easy answer in my oppinion is no.

With that said - check this article out:

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/mmedia/display/20031119165147.html

There may be some more software, and I know there is enterprise level software, but all will require realtime capture, reformatting, and restreaming over the lan.  Once again, easy answer being no.

Good luck,

Sean
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9929999
You might be able to stream the video input from your TV card via H323, depending on it's drivers.
Try Netmeeting (free!). Set the video input to the windows video your card presents and see how that goes. The clients would have to run netmeeting and join a conference you set up on the machine with the TV card.

to setup netmeeting START>RUN>CONF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9938342
If your card were capable of capturing and encoding the content in real-time to your hard disk, others on the network would in theory be able to play it.  However, I can only verify that this works after the capture is complete, not while it is happening live.  I use the Hauppauge PVR-250 and SageTV software.  It sounds like the approach that would work is by using netconferencing software, as suggested by others.
0