Solved

Cannot Install XP Pro on new computer

Posted on 2003-12-12
18
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am unable to get past the message "The following value in the .SIF file used by setup is corrupted, or missing. Value 0 on the line in section [SourceDiskFiles] with key SP1.cab." during the initial installation of XP Pro on a new empty hard drive. I've flashed the BIOS with new update from mfg. This is a bought geniune Windows XP Pro CD. What could be wrong and how do I go about rectifying this? I've tried getting assistance from Microsoft website but in order to again help I need to identify the product code, which only shows up onscreen after an installation. Not the 'key' code, the 'product' code. Any help appeciated.
Computer motherboard is an ASUS S4P800 P4 @ 2.6Gb c/w 512 M Ram, DVDRW, CDRW, floppy, Radeon9200 AGAP 8x video with 128 Mb & DVI and TVout, Maxtor 40 Gb hdd. These are all brand new as well.
0
Comment
Question by:grizz100
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Are you booting from the CD or using the setup disks?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Try setting the BIOS to defaults.

If that doesn't solve it, create the 6 bootdisks using another PC and the XP CD and trying the setup using those.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
To follow up on Netman, if you do not have use of another XP machine, you can dnload the boot disks and make a set of 6 floppies to boot from.

Here is the link:

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

FE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you tried the compatibility wizard? - http://www.geekgirls.com/windowsxp_compatibility.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Personally, it sounds to me like it is trying to find the unattend text file (.sif).  That is why I agree with Netman.  Try the boot disks and use the key from your CD.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz100
Comment Utility
I tried resetting the BIOS, no difference, and I'm booting from the 6 setup diskettes, from bootdisk.com, and have gotten past the hdd format, and partition stage, as far as starting the installation from the XP CD. That's when it gives me this corrupt or missing file message. I can't get to the point of using the key.
I'm getting frustrated as h**l. Even trying to get help from Microsoft is incredibly difficult.
And no, I don't have access to another computer using XP. This one at my office uses W2K.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Almost sounds like a bad CD.  Can you copy the entire I386 folder to the hard drive and launch the install from there?

Otherwise, borrow another retail XP Pro CD to try and use your license key.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Do you know that ALL of your hardware is XP compatible?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
The Same Message?????  That is frustrating.  That message is specific to a slipstream installation and has nothing to do with fresh attended installation.  

Let me think on this for a few.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
One thing more...  Did you dnload the XP Pro version with or without SP1?  (The reason I am asking is that MS slipstreamed SP1 into the setup CD.  I am just wondering if it would create that message without SP1 on the disk?)

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rcorn8559
Comment Utility
If you have a copy of win 98 or 2000 load them on harddrive and use your win xp as an upgrade I have done this on a Dell before because set up would freeze up with xp this is a last ditch effort but it worked for me. This does not solve your problem but it will work
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Corrupt SIF File
You Receive a File Copy Error During Setup
When you try to install Windows XP, you may receive one of the following error messages:

Setup cannot copy the file file_name. Press X to retry, Y to abort
where file_name is the file that Setup cannot copy, or:

INF File Textsetup.sif is corrupt or missing Status 14 SETUP CANNOT CONTINUE
This behavior may occur if any of the following conditions is true:
Your Windows XP CD-ROM is scratched, smudged, or dirty. Clean the Windows XP CD-ROM with a soft cloth, insert it into the CD-ROM drive, and then click OK.
Your CD-ROM drive is not working correctly or the CD-ROM might be vibrating too much for the laser to accurately read the data. For more information about this problem, consult your hardware documentation, or contact the CD-ROM manufacturer.
If you are using multiple CD-ROM drives, your computer may be trying to locate files on the wrong drive. If your hardware has a feature to disable CD-ROM drives that are not being used, disable the CD-ROM drives that you are not using.
Your computer is over-clocked. Because over-clocking is very memory-intensive, decoding errors may occur when you extract files from your Windows XP CD-ROM.
Try to use the default clock timings for your motherboard and processor. For more information about how to do this, consult your hardware documentation or contact the motherboard manufacturer.
Your computer has damaged or mismatched random access memory (RAM) or cache memory. For example, you might be using a combination of extended data out (EDO) and non-EDO RAM, or different RAM speeds.

Decoding errors can occur even if Windows appears to be running correctly because of the additional stress that is put on your computer when Windows tries to extract files and access the hard disk.

To determine how to make your computer cache memory unavailable during Setup, see your hardware documentation or contact your hardware manufacturer.
Your computer has Ultra direct memory access (DMA) turned on in the CMOS settings, and the data is moving too quickly.
Change from DMA mode to Processor Input/Output (PIO) mode to lower your data transfer rate. If this does not resolve the problem, lower your PIO mode settings. The higher your PIO mode settings are, the faster your data transfer is.
You are using a third-party memory manager.
There is a virus on your computer.


© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Split the points.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Split the points.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
The Microsoft Information I posted is the tried and true way of fixing this problem:

Comment from gemarti
Date: 12/18/2003 03:31AM EST
ID: 9962790
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Thank you.
0