Solved

UPnP  and Slow webcam rate/file transfer on MSN Messenger 6

Posted on 2003-12-12
12
3,590 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi - My question is twofold.  I am on a cable modem connection w/ >64k upload i believe, using XP Pro.  First, I have noticed that since installing MSN Messenger 6 my webcam is very choppy suddenly, where the person I am talking to is at a much faster framerate.  It used to work fine.  MSN messenger same problem.  File transfers are also painfully slow... I thought I read somewhere that microsoft and logitech were in a partnership involving MSN Messenger 6 and that the MSN Messenger 6 is going to use Logitech servers to host the webcam conversations.  Could this be why it suddenly so slow?  Would Windows Messenger use the same logitech servers?  Also would this affect why the file transfers are so slow?  MS reccommneded to open some ports for file transfer (which I did, and it's still slow).

Now the part about UPnP:
 They also recommend enabling UPnP (both me and who I am IM'ing with)and this would solve the problem.  I remember hearing that UPnP was extremely unsafe.  Is this still the case?  I have all service packs and security patches installed.  Have they fixed it?  ALso, I noticed that my router/nat DOES indeed have an option to enable UPnP.  I believe that also WinXP has another option to enable UPnP.  Both are disabled (i assume by default since I have never enabled).  Would I need to enable both, just the router, or just XP?

Thanks in advance for any help you guys can give
0
Comment
Question by:n00bi3
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kokoglen earned 125 total points
ID: 9944236
Are you clicking on the icon that says Webcam or are you clicking on Actions, Start Video Conference.  They are totally different technologies.  The latter is the better one.  I only use the Webcam one when the other person does NOT have Windows XP.

Regarding uPNP.  Is it safe...well, it depends on what you are protecting and what you consider safe.  There is a long version and a short version...Ill give the short version and give you links to the long version.

Short version:  It opens up ports dynamically in your router, but they are random unused, and non-standard ports.  Ports usually between 1024 and 65000.  Anyway, it opens them up dynamically and then its supposed to shut them off when its done (usually 1 hour of inactivity), but its sketchy and doesnt always close them in a prompt manner.  The whole point of a firewall is to NOT allow traffic in, but uPNP opens up holes, and theyby the risk.  However, just opening up random holes isnt so bad of a risk for a home network.  You wont get hit with anything bad in general like a worm, but a hacker could use those ports to try and attack.  I would say, dont worry if its home, but not a great idea for corporate.

Here are the long versions:
http://www.websitenotes.com/websitenotes-37-20010117Windows-XP-Safe-and-Secure.html
http://grc.com/unpnp/unpnp.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:n00bi3
ID: 9972455
Thanks for the info!  I didnt realize starting a conversation with WebCam and Audio would be any different than starting a video conference.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9972936
Let me know if it improves performance for you.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10357044
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 10357090
I think I answered his question.  Im the only who answered him at all, and he thanked me as his last response.  I hope the recommendation isnt to delete the question. ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10357359
Kokoglen,

It was a tossup between recommending you get it or pinging it.  I pinged it because of your post >Let me know if it improves performance for you.   Thought we might be able to get n00bi3 back here :-).


Turn123
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 10357362
What is pinged mean?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10357434
Kokoglen,

It means I make two posts.  The first is just to get experts recommendations for how the question should be closed and (hopefully) get the asker to come back to close the question.  The second post I make is my final recommendation which is what the Mods look at when closing the question.  An example is http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20847669.html.

Turn123
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 10357450
Ahhh, ok.

I didnt mean to sound like I was being a pain in the ass or anything.  ;)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10357493
Kokoglen,

> I didn’t mean to sound like I was being a pain in the ass or anything.  ;)
You weren't.  Sorry if I gave that impression :-).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10408211
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Kokoglen {http:#9944236}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0