Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Development with Delphi

Posted on 2003-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi everybody

I would like to start learning web programming with delphi .NET
Would you please introduce some resource such as books (PDF,...) or some URLs .If you have some PDFs books Please send them at
aein@sadjad.ac.ir

Many Thanks
Reza Aein
0
Comment
Question by:Aein
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 100 total points
ID: 9929551
A beginner's tutorial is available at Shiv Kumar's site: http://www.matlus.com Click on the Tutorials tab.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 9932008
Hello


   Delphi .Net not released yet, but will release soon and it's support ASP.Net, but Delphi had a framework called webbroker for developing web applications, and Matlus site one of the best resources for it

  but if you would to use the RAD way to develop web application I suggest you to use Intraweb from AToZed, which make the web development easy as creating windows application with delphi, it's came also with Delphi 7, if you dont have Delphi 7 try to download trail version from
http://www.atozed.com/IntraWeb/

and you will create full web application with database in one day, try it and you will be surrpirse ;-)

also there's ExpressWebFramework from DevExpress company, it's also offer Rad way to develop web application, but they don't offer trial on their site :(, you can see it here

http://www.devexpress.com/products/vcl/ewf/index.asp

both products are good, but Intraweb seems to be more common because it's bundled with Delphi 7, and it's has a java and .net version

HTH

regards
Mohammed
0