Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Just want to connect my laptop to my PC

Posted on 2003-12-12
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do I connect my laptop to my PC? What type of cable do I need? I've never had to do this before.
0
Comment
Question by:kidkanada
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9929429
Dear kidkanada,

This is the one you want cross over cable

http://www.stonewallcable.com/dept.asp?dept_id=41

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9929434
There are other methods by which you can connect 2 pc's directly ie by using a special type of USB cable

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9929446
Check this for USb connection

http://www.firewall.cx/cabling_dcc-usb.php

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stixum
stixum earned 200 total points
ID: 9929536
kidkanada,

To connect two PCs together, you can use a crossover cable between the two computers (both must have a network card), you could connect wirelessly in AdHoc mode with two wireless cards (no acces point required).  The best way will probably be the crossover cable for speed and ease.  Depending on the operating system you are using, you may have to set up some of the networking components on each computer.  Make sure both computers have the same network protocols installed (TCP/IP, NetBEUI, right click on network neighborhood to see this) if you are using tcp/ip I would assign IP addresses, as Automatic Private Addressing does not always work well, I would assign something like 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.  If NetBEUI is available, that will be even easier, as no configuration is required.  Also, make sure file and print sharing is enabled on the computer that will be hosting any files (both if you want to access both from both, etc).  Once that is configured, try accessing the other computer by going to Start>Run and typing in the other computers name with two \'s before it, for example - if the laptop is named Mobile - \\Mobile

Hope that helps.

Sean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 9933116
If you have two systems, do you also want to have them both connect to the internet at the same time?  If so you will need a nat router.  This also connects the computers to each other for ever.  Just a comment.  
0