[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Tiff file convert to PDF

Posted on 2004-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
How do I convert a colored Tiff file to a pdf file.
0
Comment
Question by:aedean
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 375 total points
ID: 10466337
Do you have Acrobat (the full version)? If so, you can just do a File>Create PDF>From File and then select your TIFF file. This will create a one page PDF document. If you are using an older version of Acrobat, the menu item is File>Open As PDF

If you have Photoshop, you can export your TIFF image as PDF file.

If you don't have Acrobat There are a number of solutions that you can use. Which operating system are you using? If you have Windows, you could for example download PrimoPDF (http://www.primopdf.com/) and then print your TIFF image to PDF from any application that can load the TIFF image.

On Mac OS X you can just print from e.g. preview and select PDF output on the Print dialog.

If this is still not sufficient, let me know, and I can give you more options.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jderting
ID: 10490003
Photoshop Elements has a batch processing option, too. It is much cheaper than Photoshop if you need an affordable option.
JD
0