[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software for removing bad sector..

Posted on 2004-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
8,205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello

Is there software or tools to remove bad sector on hdd?
Please help me

Thank's
0
Comment
Question by:sebast1an
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 750 total points
ID: 10641174
Hi sebast1an,

Nope, if it's really a bad sector, it can't be fixed. A "chkdsk /r/f" will mark it as bad so your system doesn't use it anymore, but if your harddisk is getting more and more bad sectors, the drive should be replaced.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10641388
I agree with LucF  :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g00r00
ID: 10643195
Still, its impossible to fix bad sector, so there is NO SOFTWARE for it!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10771151

 One bad sector is one too many. Usually it is a sign that the hard drive is starting to go bad. It may work for several years and then again it may not....all the time you will be wondering will today be the day that the hard drive craps out and I LOOSE ALL MY DATA.       Hard drives are so cheap now. I know several people who sold their tape back  ups and just connect up a second identicall or larger hard drive and use ghost to make a copy of the primry hard drive. Remove the cover on the pc ?...mine like all true pc techs is never on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:redrum06
ID: 10856537
I know this has been answered but if you have data stored on a drive with bad sectors you could use a product like "ontrack recovery pro". I have used it before and I was very suprised to find I was able to get 90% of the data back from a damaged disk.
cheers
redrum06
0