Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My HD is totally full on Panther... but why ???

Posted on 2004-03-20
16
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi,

My HD (80 Go) is totally full but - mysteriously - the sum of all files under the finder is under 10 Go. So I can't explain why I lost near 60 Go.

Of course, I look for invisible files (Unix...) but without success. No big directorie or file.
Suddenly I remember me what a HFS disk in "journaled" mode made copies of the HD (or some part of files). Little by little, it can fill completely a HD.

My question:
-----------------
do you think that is the real problem ?
And if yes, how to do to delete these temp (journaled) files 70 Go ?
Do you know a tool to use ? or an option to check on Panther ?
(for your infomation, I uncheck "journaled" option in Tool Disk... but nothing : I don't get free space on my disk...)

I need your help... ASAP...

Thanks

Dominik (a french poor guy :) )
0
Comment
Question by:DominikFusina
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10641468
1) you could have cache files that havent been deleted.
2) could be VM files or swap files.
3) could just be that you have a few huge files you havent realized you have yet.

First use Cocktail from versiontracker and run the Pilot panel to remove everything you dont need. Then use DiskInventory also from versiontracker to get a graphical representation of what is on your drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DominikFusina
ID: 10641781
Hi,

I've just using Disk Inventory and that confirms my problem:

My HD contains 6.7 Go of Datas only.
But If I read the HD infos (apple-i), my HD contains 72.7 Go of datas.
(My disk is a 80 Go, so I can use 74,52 only)

I don't understand and I think it's probably a "journaled" problem or cause.

Another idea to KILL or ERASE unknow/hidden datas ??? Does I need a specific software to do that ?
Please, I need your help (I don't want to format my HD !)... A nightmare !

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10641796
Journaling doesnt suck up THAT much space. When you used DiskInventory did you actually select your HD or just your user folder?

I've already suggested software to remove unnecessary hidden files. Cocktail.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DominikFusina
ID: 10641844
I selected the volume, of course...
I already found that kind of problem on other lists (from other users), but without a correct response for the moment.

Another idea ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10641851
You havent run cocktail yet....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DominikFusina
ID: 10641918
Yes I have... And My disk is always full.
Bad days...
Do you know a tool who made a graphical image of the DISK like Norton Speed Disk ? I would like to see if the kind of files filled my disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10641931
That's what Disk Inventory does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DominikFusina
ID: 10643341
Hum... well.
But Disl Invetory shows files but not the disk structure (free space, etc...), in reality, it will be interesting to see a real and global map of my HD.
Don't forget I search free space... :)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 10644329
Using Norton Speed Disk, or Tech Tool Pro's disk optimization tools will show free space. Just have it draw the map but not optimize.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:georgemp
ID: 10646910
did u try a restart? That's gotten back space on my startup drive at times
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidmccallister
ID: 10795783
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StanGen
ID: 14226653
We hit the same problem on a machine here and I am trying to solve it.

G5 with 2x2 GB CPUs, OS 10.3.9
149.05 GB SATA disk, Journaled HFS+.
Had 2.2 GB free with only 55 GB of contents
OmniDiskSweeper gives that 55 GB figure, close to what we figured from poking around and adding up folder sizes.
A restart did not fix it.
Cocktail run in Pilot mode did not fix it.
It is not content indexed, so no index to delete.

About 90+ GB of space mysteriously is unusable.

Will start checking with some other disk utilities that require booting from another disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StanGen
ID: 14227080
OK, sorted out our problem. WhatSize reported both the disk usage and the files it added up and showed the discrepancy all in one place. There are several users on this Mac and some were showing very small amounts in their accounts, but we were seeing some of the lost space because we were logged into a different account. We suspected that WhatSize and OmniDiskSweeper were not reporting totals properly because of file permissions.  

We:
 Activated the root account using NetInfo Manager.
Changed log in to be by name and password in the USers panel of System Preferences.
Logged in as root.
Ran WhatSize from the root account.
This finally gave an accurate assessment of where the space had gone and we can clean up some more space.
0