Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burning DVDs crashes my computer

Posted on 2004-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Their has been a couple of times when I'm burning a DVD with DVD Xpress that I get the following memory dump errors:

***stop:0x000000d1(0x7e87e409,0x00000002,0x00000000,0x7e87e409)driver_irql_not_less_or_equal
beginning dump of physical memory
physical memory dump complete.contact your system
admin.or tech.support group.  
-------------------------------------------------------(3rd
time)0x0000001e(0xc000005,0x8049237,0x00000000,0x00630117)kmode_exception_not_handled.
***address 80492e37 base at 80400000,date
stamp3ee6c002-ntoskrnl.exe    

This even happens on other burning programs such as Nero, EZ CD Creator, and others. I look it up under Technet and all it tells me is to update to the latest service pack and hot fixes , which I already did. What should I do next?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 10641185
Hi Albert1809,

Both error messages could indicate bad RAM.
Test your ram: http://www.memtest86.com
If that doesn't show errors doesn't mean your memmory is good, the only way to test that is to replace it with known good memmory.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10641192
More information about these error codes:

0x0000001E: KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x1e

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0xd1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 10641207
Thankx, I'll get it a try soon. Can  you tell me were i can get documented info on these types of messages for future reference.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10641239
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm has about all stop messages listed and possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10641309
LucF's link is the best for these errors, but here is another link if you want to bookmark it...

http://www.hiteksoftware.com/mize/Knowledge/articles/049.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10647719
Plz post event veiwer errors related above..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10647727
Plz post spec of pc too..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11276657
So your RAM was bad?

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11278268
:)  good call LucF..!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11278287
:)
0