Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2000 vs Access 2003 performance

Posted on 2004-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All!

Any thoughts on Access 2003 performance impovements over Access 2000.  Trying to justify upgrading software.

Thanks much,
Deb ~
0
Comment
Question by:DMV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 375 total points
ID: 10641405
Frankly,.... haven't seen any.  And haven't seen any serious performance IMPROVEMENT since 97.  Just new features and more need for RAM and HD space.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Emanuele_Ciriachi earned 375 total points
ID: 10641953
One of my assignments as a database developer began with the REQUIREMENT from the committant to use Access 2000, and eventually ended up using Access 2003. Didn't run any benchmarks, but I can tell you that even if the application was quite big I didn't notice any performance variation between the two platforms. Luckily, no compatibilty issues arised either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMV
ID: 10666287
Thanks much for your feedback!
Deb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10667736
sorry the news wasn't better.  I really would have liked it to have been...
-j-
0