Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Video

Posted on 2004-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a home-built server that hasn't been turned on in a while but when you turn it on it gives no video.  We have changed video cards.  We have changed the CMOS battery.  In reading another post, it said to disconnect all drives and see if it would give video and then reconnect one by one to isolate the conflict.  The two SCSI hard drives were disconnected and SCSI card taken out.  I disconnected floppy drive and CD Roms and the only thing left was the tape drive.  It booted up and GAVE ME VIDEO.  So, I started to reconnect one by one to see what the problem was.  I turned it off and put the floppy cable back in place.  It wouldn't boot up and so I thought that was the problem and I disconnected it.  Then, no video again.  Everything has been disconnected.  Memory is seated correctly and one that was fuzzy as to whether it was seated  correctloy has been removed.  I've followed all of the suggestions I've found in other posts.  What now?
0
Comment
Question by:TomAsimos
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 10641511
A weak or failing power supply can cause this. Try a known good PSU.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642232
You also have to be careful to make sure all cards are seated firmly in their slots.  If the video card isn't all the way in, it will not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:echobravo316
ID: 10642803
Some of the metal components you are installing may be touching a live wire or a circuit peice.  Make sure the drive or whatever is not shorting something els out.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10699533
make sure that the monitor is on and firmly plugged in if it is then unplug it and check out the pins if one is bent try unbending it make sure the montor is good also because at school one monitor works fine then it doesn't

DO NOT OPEN THE MONITOR HIGH VOLTAGE INSIDE ABOUT 25,000 VOLTS CAN KILL PEOPLE EASILY OULETS ONLY PROVEIDE ABOUT 120 VOLTS AC IN THE U.S. AND 230 VOLTS AC IN EUROPE SO WATCH OUT
0