Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

schedlue task

Posted on 2004-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i want to close have a scheuled task close an application at a certain time, how can i do that.

the application is named ftp voyager
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10641488
MMmm if there are no specific commands to start and stop this, Id register the program as a service, the you can schedule a net stop servicename and a net start servicename

How to run a program as a Service


The Windows NT Resource Kit provides two utilities that allow you to create a Windows NT user-defined service for Windows NT applications and some 16-bit applications (but not for batch files).

Instrsrv.exe installs and removes system services from Windows NT and Srvany.exe allows any Windows NT application to run as a service.


HOWTO: Create a User-Defined Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;137890

**********

To remotely create and start a service from the command line, you can use the SC tool (Sc.exe) included in the Resource Kit.

Although you can use the Netsvc.exe and Instsrv.exe tools to start a service on a remote computer, these tools do not give you the ability to remotely create a service.


How to Create a Windows Service Using Sc.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=251192

**********Third Party Solutions**********

Service Mill from http://www.activeplus.com/default.asp?Jump=ServiceMill
FireDaemon from http://www.firedaemon.com/

**********
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
noamkrief earned 2000 total points
ID: 10643235
here are some tips. I get the feeling you do not want to stop a service. You said "application".
to stop an application you will need to "kill" it. Go to http://www.ppedv.de/dwnld/kill.zip
put kill.exe in your windows directory.

You know how to create a batch file right?
open notepad and type in something like
kill msimn.exe

then save the file as something like test.bat

msimn.exe is for outlook express. How did i know that? open up your application, and open up "windows task manager" Go to the applications tab, right click on the application you want to kill, and click on go to process. This will atomatically go to the process name. That process name needs to go in the batch file as i showed above.

If you do not like windows task scheduler to schedule the execution of the batch file we created, use a small free program called "nncron lite".

Good luck - i hope this helped
Noam
0