Solved

Windows 98 can only boot in safe mode

Posted on 2004-03-20
20
8,732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I turn my computer on (HP Pavilion 6470z) , the Hewlett Packard graphic appears as normal and then this screen appears:


" Windows 98 is now starting your MS-DOS-based program.

This driver is provided by Oak Technology, Inc..
OTI-91X ATAPI CD-ROM device driver, Rev D91XV352
©Copyright Oak Technology Inc. 1987-1997
   Device Name            :IDECD000
   Transfer Mode          : Programmed I/0
   Number of drives      : 1

MSCDEX Version 2.25
Copyright © Microsoft Corp. 1986-1995, All rights reserved.
         Drive M: = Driver IDECD000 unit 0
Mouse Driver, Version 9.11b
Copyright © 1985-1997. All rights reserved.

Installed on mouse port.

RipTide Audio Miscellaneous Utility, 2.0, 11/02/98. "


I am able to boot into Safe Mode from the Startup Menu by holding Ctrl while the computer is booting.  However I cannot get it to boot into Normal Mode.  It gets stuck at the screen described above.  I have no recovery CD's or disks.

I am willing to format ONLY IF I am able to backup my drivers from safe mode to floppy disk.  The reason for this is that I'd have to put Windows 98 SE on and I wouldn't have my drivers for sound cards and all that stuff right?

So, how can I get my computer to boot normally?  If I have to format, how do I backup my drivers from safe mode?  
0
Comment
Question by:howland
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
Sounds like the HP backup CD is in the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
Comment Utility
There are no CD's in the drive, I dont even have an HP backup CD.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
While in Safe Mode type
msconfig
in Run..
Startup(tab)

Anything with a checkmark means "this program starts when Windows 98 starts".
Something in there may be causing this. Uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
I am able to boot into Safe Mode from the Startup Menu by holding Ctrl while the computer is booting.  However I cannot get it to boot into Normal Mode.  It gets stuck at the screen described above.  I have no recovery CD's or disks.

I am willing to format ONLY IF I am able to backup my drivers from safe mode to floppy disk.  The reason for this is that I'd have to put Windows 98 SE on and I wouldn't have my drivers for sound cards and all that stuff right?

So, how can I get my computer to boot normally?  If I have to format, how do I backup my drivers from safe mode?

I have no recovery CD's or disks. Now normally your PC comes with a set of restore disks. Do not understand why you do not have them?

If this is the case buy WinXP home edition, reforat your hard drive and install XP

Gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
Comment Utility
Do you have any idea what type of program in STARTUP is causing this?  I have disabled all of the programs I know that don't need to be check marked, but havent tried the ones I dont know.

The computer has 96MB of RAM, XP is out of the question.  I do not have the cd's because the person that bought this didn't know anything about computers and didn't know you needed them.  I do have a copy of Windows 98 SE that I am willing to put on there, however I do not want to lose all of those drivers when I format and then be screwed because I know how hard it is to find the actual drivers online and not updates.

Could there be a problem with the RipTide Audio driver causing this??  The whole problem started when I tried to reboot into DOS and it came to that screen.  Now I can't even boot normally.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
I'm confused.
I thought this was howland's thread yet gonzal13 has responded as if they were howland.
I'll ignore gonzal13's post and continue on with howland.

>>The whole problem started when I tried to reboot into DOS<<
When the dos boot is finished are you at the command prompt? This is where
the cursor is flashing at the C prompt...looks like this;
C:>_

If yes, then type
win
and hit enter. What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
Comment Utility
Spiderfix:
First off, I think gonzal13 was just quoting me.

There was no C:>_.  When I originally rebooted into DOS.  It came to the exact screen that I described in my first post with a flashing "_" on the next line.  When I now start up my computer now, it also goes to that exact same screen with a flashing "_" on the next line.  No C:> command line.  
Now, when I go to the Startup Menu (hold down Ctrl) and select "1.  Normal", I get the exact screen described in my first post but WITHOUT the first line saying, " Windows 98 is now starting your MS-DOS-based program."  Once again, no C:> command line.

The other options in the Startup Menu are 2. Logged (\BOOTLOG.TXT),  3. Safe mode, 4. Step-by-step confirmation, 5. Comman prompt only, and 6. Safe mod command prompt only.   I have only tried 1, 3, and 4.  However I didn't know what I was doing in 4, so I just rebooted and got out of it.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
>>5. Comman prompt only<<

Pick that and you'll see the C:>_ prompt after it loads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
Comment Utility
Update everyone:

I tried options "5. Command Prompt only" and "6. Safe mode comand prompt only" from the Startup Menu.  When I tried 5, I got the same dreadfull screen.  HOWEVER, when I tried 6, I got this screen.

"Windows is bypassing your startup files.

Microsoft (R) Windows 98
      (C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1981-1998.

C:\>"

I then proceeded to type, "win" and got this screen:

"C:\>win
HIMEM.SYS is missing.
Make sure that the file is in your Windows directory.

C:\>_"

Could this whole problem be because of this file missing?  If so what does it have to do with the computer stopping at: "RipTide Audio Miscellaneous Utility, 2.0, 11/02/98. "?  How do I put this file back on?  Thanks guys.  I upped the points too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
Comment Utility
Update:

I investigated that HIMEM.SYS problem and found this
"HIMEM.SYS is going to be in the C:\DOS directory. If not found there, look in C:\WINDOWS. If found, change C:\CONFIG.SYS to reflect correct location. "  
I checked and the HIMEM.SYS is in C:\WINDOWS.  and C:\CONFIG.SYS has a line that sais, "Device=C:\WINDOWS\Himem.Sys /testmem:off".  Can someone check their CONFIG.SYS and see if this is what it sais there?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
<Unsubscribe >
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irish_coffee
Comment Utility
why not you just test to re-install the windows 98 without need to format the drive.meaning you just replace the whole windows98 operating system files(by using the windows 98 SE cd), and you won't lost the files and drivers currently in your computer.
when you can load into windows 98 normal mode, back-up the drive. you can format your computer after that
hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howland
Comment Utility
I tried doing that and it said that the version of windows that I currently have is different than the version I am attempting to put on, and said I had to quit.  (Something along those lines).  I'll try it again tonight when I have time, but I'm pretty sure thats what it said.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
Comment Utility
Restore your orignal Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files. To do so, follow these steps:

Restart your computer. Press and hold down the CTRL key until you see the Windows 98 Startup menu.
Choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
At the command prompt, type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:

ren config.sys config.app
ren config.wos config.sys
ren autoexec.bat autoexec.app
ren autoexec.wos autoexec.bat
Restart your computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;187524&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ballinbuck earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Being that nobody has come up with a reason why you received that screen in the first place I would suggest to just pack up and re-install like irish coffee said.  

However, since it won't let you install SE on top of the current version of 98, here's what I would do:
WARNING: YOU WILL LOSE ALL DATA BY DOING THIS

1.) create a boot disk by going into safe mode, going to add/remove programs, and click the startup tab (it may not be startup exactly,but something close).

2.) boot the computer with the newly made startup disk and at the a:>/ command prompt type FORMAT C: /S.

3.) once the C drive formats, you can take the disk out and put in your Windows 98 SE cd in and reboot.

I think this is your best bet.  Although you could have a few driver problems, its better than being stuck at the screen and not being able to boot at all.  You can always hunt down drivers.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Spiderfix: yes, I probably was quoting you. Sometimes I hurry through the ressponses.

howland take your time and do not be in a hurry to format. I just formatted a HD and I took two days to insure that I would not accidently loose any impotant data. I normally save as a routine: The address book, by exporting it; all my favorites; and all my data files.

I also keep in folders downloaded free and shareware programs and burn to disks before opening them.

Be sure your boot disk will allow you to boot to your cd rom drive also.

Anyway, take your time before reformatting, you will save a few headaches when you reinstall.

Gonzal13(Joe)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
Comment Utility
Restart in Safe Mode.  Run msconfig.  Uncheck process config.sys and Autoexec.bat.  Reboot.  This should get you past the screen it is hanging on.  If you can boot to Windows normally then the problem is in either config.sys or autoexec.bat.  You can then disable the items there one at a time to identify the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:William Richardson
Comment Utility
If you need drivers and you know your hardware just go to www.driversguide.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccsakura417
Comment Utility
i have a similar problem... when i start my comp up it looks normal but then i get the message:

This driver is provided by Oak Technology, Inc..
OTI-91X ATAPI CD-ROM device driver, Rev D91XV352
©Copyright Oak Technology Inc. 1987-1997
   Device Name            :IDECD000
   Transfer Mode          : Programmed I/0
   Number of drives      : 1

i can't even get onto safe mode. when i try, i get the message:

Windows is bypassing your startup files.

and it gets stuck there. i have tried to reformat but then my computer started beeping like mad, giving me these file path errors followed by a bunch of gibberish and symbols and all that... please help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
hi:

Config.sys should look like this:

Device =C:\windows\himem.sys
Device=C:\windows\Emm386.sys noems (Noems gives you more base memory for windows applications.
Dos=umb, high
Buffershigh=10
Fileshigh = 10

Formatting as a last resort:

You will need the drivers for your cards before formatting.
You will need a start up floppy that you test before formatting. It should let you have access to the cd rom drive.

ccsakura417

and it gets stuck there. i have tried to reformat but then my computer started beeping like mad, giving me these file path errors followed by a bunch of gibberish and symbols and all that... please help

Do you have the original Win98se cd rom? You can install on top of the existing Win98, but there is a trick to it and I do not remember it. You will loose settings and may need the drivers. Even if they are on the HD, it will ask where they are located. Well if you say c:\windows. it will not find the drivers.

I am willing to format ONLY IF I am able to backup my drivers from safe mode to floppy disk.

Since you do not have recovery disks or a win98se or win98 disk, you cannot format and reistall everything.

I would suggest to purchass a basic new Dell PC. Thus you will have recovery disks etc. If you just go and buy from e-bay for example Win98SE, it may be the least expensive way. Other is to buy WINXP for three hundred dollars which does not make economical sence, since you can get the latest PC for 700 dollars.

I would then install the old HD in the Dell and make it a slave. This way you can retreive your data.
0