Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I pause or wait or sleep in VBA for Word?

Posted on 2004-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
16,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In VBScript I use "Wscript.Sleep 1000" to pause my script for 1 second.  How do I do the same thing in VBA for Word?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dougshepard
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10641779
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougshepard
ID: 10641794
I am so confused.  All of that to pause for one second?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 996 total points
ID: 10641875
Hi dougshepard,
Word has both the Timer function and OnTime methods available for use.

From the on-line help for the Timer function:
This example uses the Timer function to pause the application. The example also uses DoEvents to yield to other processes during the pause.

Dim PauseTime, Start, Finish, TotalTime
If (MsgBox("Press Yes to pause for 5 seconds", 4)) = vbYes Then    'You can just set PauseTime to 1 if you don't want a message box
    PauseTime = 5    ' Set duration.
    Start = Timer    ' Set start time.
    Do While Timer < Start + PauseTime
        DoEvents    ' Yield to other processes.
    Loop
    Finish = Timer    ' Set end time.
    TotalTime = Finish - Start    ' Calculate total time.
    MsgBox "Paused for " & TotalTime & " seconds"
Else
    End
End If

The OnTime method schedules a macro to run at a certain time. It can be set up to run at constant intervals by merely resetting the alarm time for the next run. It is also discussed in Word's on-line help, but a better description is given (for Excel) by Chip Pearson at: http://www.cpearson.com/excel/ontime.htm

Cheers!

Brad
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10641906
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10641919
I deleted my lame comments. :) Shhh...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10642127
Lame comments?  You have that luxury Dreamboat ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Rajesh earned 1004 total points
ID: 10643344
Your could also try the sleep funciton

Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
Sub mySub()
.
.
Sleep 1000 'pause for 1 second
.
.
End Sub

Rajesh
0