?
Solved

DRAM and SDRAM

Posted on 2004-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10

I have a DRAM and a SDRAM.
I am using DRAM, but is there any possibility that I can also use SDRAM my computer?

venkat.
0
Comment
Question by:venkateshwarr
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 360 total points
ID: 10641639
On some transitional mainboards this was possible, but never recommended. Use one or the other to prevent memory errors. State your mfg/mdl. for more info.
T
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 80 total points
ID: 10641981
It depends, but most likely not.  Use this free program to tell use what your motherboard manfacturer is and we will let you know.

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 80 total points
ID: 10642881
Like they said, sometimes you can, but not a good idea because they take different voltages and most mobo's will only let you set one voltage or the other.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:asmodeusnz
asmodeusnz earned 80 total points
ID: 10646436
>I am using DRAM, but is there any possibility that I can also use SDRAM my computer?

NO, Although you may have both types of RAM slots on your motherboard, you can only use 1 or the other.
You CANNOT use both together.
This also applies to other motherboards with 2 different types of RAM slots.
Eg: 72pin RAM and 168pin SDRAM on the same board. Only 1 type can be used at a time.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10655381

Thanks for the replies
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10655384
I better dont do that....... but was just curious.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10655410
Thank you much.    : )

Good choice.  : )
0