?
Solved

REGISTRY WON'T SAVE CHANGES

Posted on 2004-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
You have probably already answered this for someone else, but I couldn't find it in the previous answers.

I have two machines I am dealing with that have had software downloaded that has changed the homepage and search page settings.  One is a Windows 2000 machine, the other is XP.

I have removed the downloaded software, I have changed the Internet Options.  I have gone into the registry and reset the start page, the search assistant, and the search bar.  I have changed or deleted every reference to the two programs I can find.  Problem?  When I reboot the systems the registries either rewrite or default to the previous settings.  I am telling the registry "OK" before I close out.

What am I missing?  Or is there a "save" function for regedit that I'm not seeing?
0
Comment
Question by:ChattLibGuy
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 252 total points
ID: 10641647
I think your browser has been hijacked and its just being reset

Spyware & Adware

What is Spyware?

Spyware is ANY SOFTWARE which uses a user's Internet connection in the without the user knowledge.Allthough Software Firms and Web pages that launch this "code" on your PC are required to ask your permission many dont! ANY SOFTWARE communicating across the Internet from Your PC without your knowledge is guilty of information theft and is rightfully termed: Spyware.

What is Adware?

Adware is basically any application in which advertising banners are displayed while the program is running. This is built in to the coding of the Software that delivers th Adds to your desktop, These adds are either dislayed as pop up windows or through a Banner on the software front end. Many people believe that the revenue earned from this is justification for recouping development costs, which then dosnt need to be passed to the user.

Good Link

Adware, Spyware and other unwanted "malware" - and how to remove them
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm

Removal Tools (Freeware)

Ad Aware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Spy Bot http://security.kolla.de/news.php?lang=en
Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/
HijackThis http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml
Spyware Blaster http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml
X Cleaner Free http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml 
 


Removal Tools (Shareware & Trialware)

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm
Spy Cop http://spycop.com/products.htm

**********Prevent Browser Hijacking**********
BHODemon (Freeware)
Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/
or
Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:spiderfix
spiderfix earned 248 total points
ID: 10641700
And...one of the best hijacker killers available is;

CWShredder
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11483267
Most of the links on my post are now dead thanks to the demise of webbatack give em to spiderfix :)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 11484348
I'll split it with you Pete.

Btw, I never did understand the name-change to snapfiles.com. Their explanation doesn't
even make sense.

http://www.snapfiles.com/webattack.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11484529
<grin> they outgrew it - Always a pleasure

PL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 11484580
>>they outgrew it<<

That happens with pants not domain names ;)
0