?
Solved

p4 1.9 vs. celeron 2.8

Posted on 2004-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have p4 1.9 processor on an epox 4sda board which has a fsb of 400. Will a Celeron 2.8 show a measurable improvement in performance or should I stick with the 1.9?
0
Comment
Question by:billash12
  • 7
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642253
>>Will a Celeron 2.8 show a measurable improvement in performance or should I stick with the 1.9?
no, in fact it will probably be slower.   Don't have a comparitive benchmark, but I would put money on the P4.   The reason for this is that the Celeron is still at an FSB speed of 400Mhz which is the same.  The main difference between a Celeron and a P4 is the Celeron is lacking the L2 cache that the P4 has.  THe more L2 Cache that you have the better and faster preformance you have.  The speed of the proccesor in Ghz does not always mean it is faster.   For example some AMD processors only run at 2.2 ghz, but compaired to their same speed Intel counter parts they blow them away.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642306
The Celeron 2.8 isn't on this chart, but the 2.0 and 1.3 are.  If the Celeron cpu increase is linear, I would expect a Celeron 2.7 to score 148.  The P4 2.0 is right around this range, so I would say the two cpus are probably the same.  If you're going to spend money, at least get some improvement in performance for it.
http://www20.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030217/cpu_charts-32.html#comparison_table
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642330
Callandor

You should put those numbers for the Celeron on a graph in excel.  Find the equation, and then calculate for the score.  :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642358
Good idea!  I'll try that!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642375
I am to busy watching b-ball to do that.  haha :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642412
I graphed it and it looked like a line from 0.8 to 2.0, so a theoretical 2.8 would have a value of 162 - that puts it below a P4 2.2 and above a P4 2.0.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642416
Each Celeron MHz is worth 0.045 score, so 800 x 0.045 = 36.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642418
what will a 1.9 ghz northwood do?  It is not on the list.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642423
It looks like it would come very close to the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642427
I have seen that list before.  I just have to commend Toms Hardware for keeping all thier data so that they can create things like that.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10642437
Northwood 1.8 = 143, Northwood 2.0 = 155, so I would say a Northwood 1.9 = 149.  The difference of 13 would not be enough for me to pay anything significant for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642540
but i would say that the P4 would do a lot more things then the Celeron would do.
0