Solved

Send mail from secondary account in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-03-20
37
26,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have setup multiple pop3 accounts in outlook.  By default outlook sends mail from my primary account, however on occasion I would like to send it from my secondary account.  I displayed the from field and entered my secondary e-mail in the from box when sending messages, but outlook sends the message as: "From Primary_account@isp.com on behalf of secondary_account@isp.com"

I would like the message to _actually_ be sent from the secondary account.
0
Comment
Question by:majorwoo
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
  • +7
37 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Hi majorwoo,
Listen, is there a drop down arrow next to the send button? If not, try the "file, send using.." menu
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The best way to handle this is through profiles.  Take a look at Start-Settings-Control Panel-Mail and Fax-Profiles (at least I think that is where it is, I don't have OL2k to look).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
kfalandays,

The drop down button next to send allows me to select a new message/contact/etc so I can override the default that matche the current folder I am in (clicking new in your contact folder makes a new contact, but new in your inbox makes a new message).  I do not have a file - send using --> are you sure this is an outlook 2000 thing?

slinnk9,

Yeah profiles work, but then I need to restart outlook to switch to a different account to check the mail there and reply.  That is not practical for me considering how often this happens.

majorwoo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Wait, majorwoo. When you are in compose mode, just to the right of the send button should be a drop down arrow to let you select "send using.." However, do you have the pop accounts set up through the tools/accounts method?

This is how my husband and I share an Outlook interface, without having to switch profiles. As you mentioned, that is a pain in the rear!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You could also change the Reply address.  Look under Options of the email when replying.  That may be easier.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
slink, that wouldn't be a good option, as it would look like the email came from the other sender
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
It sounds like it is either that or profiles.  Maybe the option you propse is just being missed.  Whatever works ...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
kfalandays,

I don't see a drop down (this is what I would have expected to see in the first place like my other mail client).  I will poke around in the toolbars some more and see fi I missed it.  
How else would I set them up other then the tools/accounts method?
If you are your husband have do it that way, that sounds like what I want it to do - it just isn't yet ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
OK, majorwoo, let's take it one step at a time:
1. When you set up the pop3 accounts, how did you do it? (Tools/Accounts?)
2. Go to Help, About Microsoft Outlook and see which Ver, SP and if you are installed as Corporate/Workgroup or Internet mail only (on the second line)
Do that and report back!
K
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
Originally setup for internet e-mail only it has since been reconfigured for exchange server (corporate).
Originally setup via Tools/accounts but since switching to corporate that option is no longer there, it would need to be tools - services - add

1 -> Tools/accounts
2 -> Outlook 2000 SP-3 (9.0.0.6627) and Corporate or Workgroup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
OK, majorwoo, next question: Is there a need for you to be on corporate/workstation? In otherwords, is there an exchange server involved? If not, I recommend setting it back to IMO. THis is how we have our business and personal email, with hotmail, msn and dsl accounts all in one

Home/small business users typically prefer the internet only install as it has more useful features, like automatically saving email address of people we reply to.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
Sorry, I need to be corporate because I do have to have profiles setup (i have a profile dedicated to my Boeing mail via vpn) and another profile for my regular and personal mail. (3 e-mail accounts, one in profile a, 2 in profile b -> profile b is the problem)

That being said, before I switched to corporate I was unable to send from my secondary account (although I didn't look as hard I admit)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
OK, let's try something else. When you compose a new email message, is there a button to the right of the send button that says" accounts"? This is the equivilant of "send using", and I see it in 2002, but can't verify in 2000.

If you do not have this option, I'm afraid switching profiles is the way to go.

I also must ask: When I am contracting with companies that give me a company laptop with vpn, almost always it is locked down from allowing me to add my pop3. account. Is the VPN certificate downloaded on your personal pc? I think we're missing something simple, or I'm not asking the right questions!

Karen
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
this is the company PC, But I'm the sysadmin so I can do whatever I want ;-)  

The company also has 2 seperate e-mail accounts for me, our "normal" pop3 account, and a special vpn only exchange server from our parent company.  The problem is my personal pop3 account I can't send mail from.  (Problem is a relative term, I know ;-) )

No, there are no obvious buttons to allow me to do what I want.
http://majorwoo.dynup.net/screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Naa, you are right, don't see the good send buttons. I'm definitely feeeling your pain! As sysadmin, then, you are telling me that there are no security devices disallowing us to connect to your personal pop3, right?

I'm going to have to sleep on this one.

I did a nice Boeing contract last year for Homeland Security at the airports. Are you a fulltimer?
Karen
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
0 problems connecting.  I can connect, and if I set it to the default account, send from it just fine.  (But switching it to the default account every time is just as bad as switching profiles, there has to be an easier way then that)

Sleep away, I'm on EST so I'll be doing the same.

Yeah, I'm a fulltimer.  Boeing bought my company (before I joined them) www.preston.net
Was that the TSA project in Texas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Yea, that was the TSA/baggage screener project for all airports.

Let's step back and assess:
You want both Boeing email and personal to be recieved and sent from the one box. Right now you can receive all 3 just fine, but when you want to send from, it isn't available.
Changing profiles or "replies to" is unwieldy.
Must use corporate/workstation install

What other factors am I missing?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Back again,
I've been experimenting with differenct options, including trying to add the mailbox to your folders list, but to no avail. I'm afraid I cannot find any elegant way of doing this. Sounds like Slink's suggestions of using profiles or reply to are the only way to go.
Let me know if you come up with something else..
Karen
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
Did you meet a Tony W or Doug W or Dave S while you were there? They were all down there on that project.

Boeing e-mail(exchange) is in it's own profile.
Preston & personal (both pop3) are in another profile.  I can send and receive both here, but only send from primary (preston)

Yuck ;-)  I'll keep poking around, and leave this open in the meantime - hopefully someone finds something.  Just proves why I should use linux on all the machines ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
Anyway, looks like we are dead here.  Profiles it is (yuck).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Sorry we couldn't find a sleeker approach :(
Karen
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
Sometimes the answer is just no, I tell people that enough I should be able to live with it myself... ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahaji2002
Comment Utility
I got the same situation and gave up as well, basically no way to get it work in Outlook 2000.
Since I have no money to upgrade to Outlook 2002 (which has the feature send using feature), the solution I use is to use Outlook for the internal mail using exchange server and use Outlook Express for external email. I prefer to use OE rather than changing the profile (which requires to leave the application)

Outlook Express is simple, with less feature and security .. but it is ok!

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
I have OE configured for another mail account already ;-) It would make me switch profiles to jump around too,  so I've just given up sending mail from that account on the laptop (unless I login via webmail) -- thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahaji2002
Comment Utility
Well, I use OE that comes with Windows 98, and I don't need to change the profile in OE to be able to send email from different email accounts. Of course, I cann't use Exchange in OE, so that's why I still keep Outlook just for the internal messaging.

In OE what I do is simply
a) create different email account (tool --> accounts) and of course, the smtp server depends on the ISP we use
b) Now, when you click new email
    * in the "from field" , there is a drop-down which account that I want to use. It is quite simple.
    * compose message and send!

Have you done it?

I use a laptop to work at home and to work at client's office. And the ISP I use at home is different from the ISP my clients use. So what I do is to create two account with the same POP server but different SMTP Server (in Indonesia, generally ISP does not permit to its SMTP server if the connection is done from other ISP, but they permit to access the POP and to send using their SMTP, although the reply-to is not in their domain).

Hence, when I work at home, I send and check the email using an account with POP of my ISP and SMTP of my ISP. When I work at client's office, I send and check the email using account  with POP of my ISP, while SMTP of my client's ISP. That way, the recipient of my emails still sees my email from my address. And I can send wherever I am with a single mail client application. It helps me in managing the email.


And good things with OE are
a) there is identity management - so two or more people can use one application and one computer (it is simply protected by a password), the message will be stored in different folder for each user
b) I can choose the account which I want to send with
c) the messages are stored one file per message folder (where you can create as many as folders you want), while in Outlook, all the messages are stored in single file called .pst (it is really pain in the rear, when the amount of file is getting bigger!). Unfortunately, the  message storage cann't be protected using encryption. And generally I do not erase the email, but classifying into different folder with time information such as ClientA 0401-0402 ( meanging incoming message from Client A with periode of Jan to Feb 2004), then I can easily back-up per folder.
d) and importantly, it comes free with the operating system.

If somebody knows how to use exchange server with OE, then it will be good solution for me. But, I do not think that OE can be used with Exchange.

antonius aji

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhspoor
Comment Utility
There's yet another solution when using Outlook 2000 CW. To find it:
1) Go to http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/sendaccount.htm
2) Click "CW mode & Outlook 97"
3) Read the first bullet point (about: Tools | Services | Delivery)

The take away:
NO need to restart Outlook after changing the delivery order, i.e. the 'Sent From' address.
(IMHO more elegant as opposed to using 'profiles')

My application:
When sending email to 'questionable' recipients, I use a disposable 'From' address'. Hence the need to switch my 'Sent From' address on the fly.

Thanks to Sue Mosher's Slipstick Systems, the unsurpassed resource for every Outlook question!

 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Thanks jhspoor, but that was one of the first suggestions back on 3/20, but majorwoo did not see the send using drop down or the choice in the menu!
Karen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhspoor
Comment Utility
Not correct, please re-read my comment and - more important - the information at  http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/sendaccount.htm

The CRUX is in the first words at the bullet point I referred to: "BEFORE you COMPOSE a new message, check Tools | Services | Delivery to make sure... etc."

As opposed to the drop down you refer to, which is used when you are READY to SEND the message. This is not available in CW mode, only in IMO mode.

All very well articulated at the link above, but it takes a few minutes to read and understand it...

Finally, a simple 'Find (on this Page)' for the word 'Delivery' demonstrates that this suggestion has not been discussed before, let alone back on 3/20.

jhs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfeman76
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if this question is still active or not...but if you're using pop3 accounts, all you need to do is start a new e-mail message, and before you send it click on the "Options..." button.  In that window will be a field labeled "send message using" and a drop down menu from where you can choose which account you would like to send the message to.

MTW
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
I won't be at an windows computer for a few days, have you tried this when outlook is set to corporate/exchange and not pop3/internet only?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfeman76
Comment Utility
Yes, I've tried it....the "send message using" combo box isn't even there.

Sorry if that's what you were looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhspoor
Comment Utility
Whether the "send message using" combo box is available or not depends on the VERSION (97, 98, 2000, etc.) and MODE (CW, IMO) of Outlook you're running.

As mentioned earlier in this thread, simply click the link below to read all there is to know about this issue:
http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/sendaccount.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:astutesystems
Comment Utility
Outlook 2000 also bases the CW mode or IMO mode computer-wide.

So if any one person using the computer wants to use Outlook 2000 CW mode, it has to be like that for everybody. IE it effects all profiles on the system.

This is more of a major problem if you use the Bynari Insight connector and don't actually have an exchange server, because I suspect some of the workarounds described at http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/sendaccount.htm won't work, and the "exchange server" (Imap server+LDAP server) will not use the custom delivery settings.

Paul Moore, Astute Systems
Linux Systems Integrator http://www.astute-systems.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisjc
Comment Utility
wolfeman76 wrote >...but if you're using pop3 accounts, all you need to do is start a new e-mail message, and before you send it click on the "Options..." button.  In that window will be a field labeled "send message using" and a drop down menu from where you can choose which account you would like to send the message to.<

This works but unfortunately it only changes the Reply To field, so it is still apparent to the recipient that the msge came from the original (unwanted) account even though any reply is correctly addressed to the new one.

In my setting I work on behalf of various clients and so appearances are vitally important. I guess it has to be "BEFORE you COMPOSE a new message, check Tools | Services | Delivery to make sure... ", which is really cumbersome if you have ever got used to the Send drop-down list in IMO mode.

Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bordergal
Comment Utility
You can set up multiple accounts in ThunderBird (free software) and it handles this
very nicely.  You can have it set up each account as a "top level" account and incoming email
for each account will go to the correct email account.

You will send outgoing messages as whichever account is highlighted when you start
composing an email.  

ThunderBird is a cousin of the FireBird web browser.
It does not have a calander but this is taken care of with their free SunFire Calander application.
SunFire is not as slick Outlook tasks and calander. (yet)
IMO, ThunderBird blows OutLook away for email.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdrock
Comment Utility
Yeah. But does thunderbird support exchange
0