Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a laptop on 2 differents Domains

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi anyone knows how to use a laptop on a to different win 2k domains  the laptop OS is Win XP
0
Comment
Question by:pcguytony
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Timotheus1 earned 336 total points
ID: 10642408
Normally, your user account on the Domain controller needs to be given the authority to "Join" the domain. (on both domains)

your only other option is to get a Windows XP install disk, and set your laptop to dual boot two installs of Windows.

(Install XP but manually set it up to use only part of the hard drive, and then run install again and select "Unused space" as the destination, and windows XP will take care of the rest, creating a dual boot menu.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 332 total points
ID: 10645671
I have found that repeatedly switching domains on XP causes severe problems.
My  workaround is to use workgroups with the same name as the domain, but when acessing shares, use the username domainname\username
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 332 total points
ID: 10646984
I believed that the NETSH tool could be used to change domains. I did a little more digging and found out that if you're talking about changing domains -- complete with authentication and whatnot -- the best way to do this is with a third-party program like Netswitcher. One other possible way to get around some of the problems of domain membership is to join the laptop to the most commonly-used domain, and then use NET USE /NETONLY and the RUNAS commands to do anything that involves credentials in the other domain.

http://www.netswitcher.com/downloads.htm
0