Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About the Active directory

Posted on 2004-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just have a simple question. our department have a server to serve for our department only and the other department in the building will use the DSL router to access internet.

Do our Active directory affect other department staff to log in internet

ccubes
0
Comment
Question by:ccubes
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 400 total points
ID: 10643871
ccubes

There are lots of possibilities but the short answer is probably not. It depends on the following:

Is your department allowed access by your IT dept?
Your firewall may only allow access by username or only by IP address
Is your network settings pointing to the same default gateway as the other department?
Are your Internet Explorer proxy settings pointing to the same place as the other department?


Hope this helps
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10644933
Yea, it sounds like you are confusing 'Server' and ISP...   But James is right here, as usual..   We would need a lot more info before giving you anything definitive...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccubes
ID: 10645524
First, We don't have firewall.
the work satations of other department serach for the DHCP and get the IP to log in the internet.
 yes we are point to same gateway and the gateway IP address exclude in the DHCP server

This last one is NO

ccubes  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10645751
First, you should rethink not having a firewall (at least for your inbound internet traffic)...  Without one, you are just asking for trouble...

Regarding your AD and any interference..  Then James' first comment is correct..  It will not interfere with others being able to get Internet access..  Since it is not being used to filter traffic on the other subnets, you should have no trouble here...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccubes
ID: 10646053
Thank you I understand the concept. How many year in this feild?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10646240
<How many year in this feild?>  You mean me..??   I am just a babe in IT..  about 10 years total...   you can view my profile if you like by clicking on my handle...

FE
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10647064
"as usual"

Thanks for the compliment FE, Thanks for the points ccube

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10648551
:)
0