Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

points for searlas

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
0
Comment
Question by:kennethxu
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10641881
This is considered points passing, please ask CS to instead reopen the question for a point split.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
searlas earned 160 total points
ID: 10647789

But points passing seems to be quicker...  Thanks kennethxu!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10647797
> But points passing seems to be quicker

I don't make the rules :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:nieblja
ID: 10647974
Don't spend em all at once ladie.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10651542
this is the rule:
Point passing is loosely defined as the creation of a question of a frivolous nature which apparently exists for the sole purpose of awarding points to another user.

but here, searlas, I believe you deserve those points because of your help in another question, to which the link is posted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10655280
> I believe you deserve those points because of your help in another question

Then ask for that q to be reopened and the points split appropriately.
0