?
Solved

javascript automatic execution

Posted on 2004-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have
<script>
 //javascript functions
</script>

1. Is there a way to run one of the functions automatically whenever the page is loaded, besides BODY onLoad event ??

2. Is there in javascript Sleep function that  makes thread to sleep for given time?
0
Comment
Question by:amakalski
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10641970
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.onload = function(){
      // Do your onload statements here
      alert("Some onload function is running");
      setTimeout("alert('I was sleeping for just a few :)')", 700);
}
// -->
</script>
</head>

<body>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jaysolomon
jaysolomon earned 300 total points
ID: 10641974
setTimeout would be like a sleep copy paste and see results
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 300 total points
ID: 10642045
For your first question.... you can directly do the function call without onload() function..

<script>

welcomeuser();

 function welcomeuser()
 {
    alert("welcome...");
 }

</script>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10642384
Adding on to what venkateshwarr said...

If you want to wait until the page COMPLETELY loaded, make sure you put venkateshwarr's code at the very bottom of your page. If you don't, you might get an error. For example, the following code throws an error because the script runs before the form has loaded.

<script>
welcomeuser();
function welcomeuser(){
document.forms[0].welcome.value="Welcome!";
}
</script>

<form>
<input type=text name=welcome>
</form>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
ID: 10642741
Also you should not call the function before you define it:

<script>
function welcomeuser(){    // defines the function
    document.forms[0].welcome.value="Welcome!";
}
          // now the function has been defined so we can call it:
welcomeuser();
</script>
0