Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cant ping other routers and pc's from one pc. can only ping local router aui

Posted on 2004-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
 I have 3 pc's connected to the ethernet interfaces of 3 2500 series routers. The 3 routers are running rip on  a 10.0.0.0 network across all the interfaces. The pc's are right,middle and left and are connected to the routers bottom, middle and top respectively. My problem is this. The right pc will not ping beyond the aui interface of the bottom router and ony the right pc's local router (bottom) can ping the rightpc, yet  I have full connectivity between all other routers and pc's. The 3 host pc's have identical ip configs (different addresses of course).
 
Right  pc
ip address 10.10.90.7 mask 255.255.255.0 default gateway 10.10.90.1

Router bottom
aui ip 10.10.90.1 mask 255.255.255.0
no ip directed braoadcast

I have a sniffer running on the bottom pc, if I ping the bottom pc from say left pc I can see the echo request come in. The right pc simply does not echo  reply. Yet if I ping the right pc from its local router bottom I can see the echo request and reply no problem.
                  I can ping the left and middle pc' and the top and middle routers from the bottom router and vice versa. Usually the logic of such a failure would point one towards the fault but this is ones got me. Any pointers would would earn points

                        Regards

                             Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_pearson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 10641982
If you can see the traffic going in but not coming back then its a routing problem at the desination


on the PC that WONT reply, at command line type a route add command for the PC doing the pinging

ie

route add <network number of the pc doing the pinging> mask 255.255.255.0 <ipaddress of the router in the pinging pc's LAN>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10642623
I have had the same problem many times.

Do a tracert on the relevant machine to the other.
Secondly do a tracert from the other machine back.
By looking at the routes you should see where the failure is.

On each PC do a ipconfig /all and a route -print to see exactly what each PC is doing. Do the same for the router routes.

Next add any missing routes to the PC or to the router ( use -p to make it permanent if on a PC ie route add xxxxx xxxx xxx -p)

At a guess you need the bottom router to know about
(1) Top router
(2) Middle router

Then right PC needs only know about bottom router which from your printout it does.

Most routing problems can be resolved by looking at PC route -print and the routers route tables.

Hope this helps a bit

Ian
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10653463
ThanQ
0