Solved

WinXP does not recognize Receiver for USB Cordless Mouse for Notebooks

Posted on 2004-03-20
9
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have tried everything, and I am unable to install the subject mouse. WinXP Pro SP1 does not show that it recoginzes the receiver when I plug it into the Notebook USB port.
When I plug the same receiver into another computer, the OS (W2K Pro) immediately says "New hardware found"

My environment:
Notebook: HP Omnitbook 4150B
OS: Windows XP Pro SP1
Mouse: Cordless Optical Mouse for Notebooks (USB) M/N: M-RAA93  

I have searched both Logitech and Microsoft without avail.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:apollois
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642206
Make sure legacy USB support is enabled in the BIOS.

Try another USB port.

If all else fails, a PCI USB card isn't that expensive:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-102-008&depa=0
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 250 total points
ID: 10642208
Can you plug anything else into the same usb port?  Maybe it is bad.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 10642212
Also have you tried another USB device in the same port?

Other USB troubleshooting ideas:
http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10642266
Callandor - slow typing tonight?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642346
LOL - I was going as fast as I could with both my two fingers.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:apollois
ID: 10642366
Well, guys,

I had previously verified that I could install another USB device.  But I thought I'd try it again.  When I opened my little box of laptop goodies, I discovered a 4-in USB extension cable.  So, I plugged that into my laptop, and then the mouse receiverin to the cable, and behold!  It worked!

For some reason the receiver was not physically connecting properly when plugged directly into my laptop USB port.

Thanks for the extremely fast response though.  But to be fair I guess I have to ask for a cancellation of this question.  Not sure what to do now that there are unlimited points with the premium service.

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10642377
Yes, split the points between myself and Callandor.  We questioned the USB port, you changed the config and it worked.  Although not dead-on, we led you to the proper solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:apollois
ID: 10642385
OK, you guys were fast, and made helpful suggestions -- so I'll split it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10642393
Sounds right to me.  Trying another device would have led to the discovery that the port was ok, but the original connection was not.
0