Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

program to import C header information into VB

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I would like to access two DLLs from Visual Basic.  There are a very large number of functions to 'declare', so I'm looking for an automated solution - a program which reads header files, and generates a VB .BAS file.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rls1234
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:___XXX_X_XXX___
ID: 10642218
How these header files look like ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Xentor_
ID: 10644508
As XXX said, a sample would be nice... A piece of that file that illustrates the exact syntax for your declarations, and where they're located in the .h file.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 1500 total points
ID: 10644977
Try transformin dlls to ATL DLLS in c++. then you do not need to declare functions
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 10644984
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 10645599
IMHO, in this case the better way is don't declare these functions at all - call them by their names.
See my sample at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1863

Regards
Ark
0