Solved

Parsing a String

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
What is the best way to parse out a substring within the following string?

Daily Operations Status ReportDaily Operations Status ReportCritical Application Cycle End TimesInsurance/ISAInsurance DataBase(Critical Path - BT30004) ended at: 2:00Insurance DataBase(LASTISA) ended at: 3:00

I wrote the following parse function to pull out the time, but it returns: ) ended at: 2:00

Private Function FilterBT4(BT4Str)
  Dim i As Integer, b As Integer
  Dim FinalStr As String
  i = InStr(1, BT4Str, "4) ended at: ")
  If i Then
   i = i + 1
   b = InStr(i, BT4Str, "Insurance")
    If b Then
     FinalStr = Mid(BT4Str, i, b - i)
     FilterBT4 = FinalStr
    End If
 End If
End Function

I just want it to pull out:   2:00

Any ideas??
Thanks
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:rkckjk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 10642095
Dim pStart as Integer, pEnd as Integer
Dim pTime as String

pStart = InStr(1, Text1.Text, "ended at:") + 10
pEnd = InStr(pStart, Text1.Text, "Insurance")
pTime = Trim(Mid(Text1.Text, pStart, pEnd - pStart))

that is assuming the text u want to parse out of is Text1, u can change that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 10642099
pTime would then be ur time.. u can test it by putting:
MsgBox pTime
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10642150
'Assuming BT4Str = "Daily Operations Status ReportDaily Operations Status ReportCritical Application Cycle End TimesInsurance/ISAInsurance DataBase(Critical Path - BT30004) ended at: 2:00Insurance DataBase(LASTISA) ended at: 3:00"

Then this is your function:

Private Function FilterBT4(BT4Str)
FilterBT4 = Right(BT4Str, Len(BT4Str) - InStrRev(BT4Str, "ended at:", -1) - 9)
End Function

S
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10642328
Shauli, your code will find the "ended at: 3:00" which is at the VERY END of the string, and not the ended at: 2:00 which the original questioner was searching for.

rkckjk, your original code:

Private Function FilterBT4(BT4Str)
  Dim i As Integer, b As Integer
  Dim FinalStr As String
  i = InStr(1, BT4Str, "4) ended at: ")
  If i Then
   i = i + 1
   b = InStr(i, BT4Str, "Insurance")
    If b Then
     FinalStr = Mid(BT4Str, i, b - i)
     FilterBT4 = FinalStr
    End If
 End If
End Function


was VERY close, you simply needed to add 11 to i, rather than 1:

Private Function FilterBT4(BT4Str)
  Dim i As Integer, b As Integer
  Dim FinalStr As String
  i = InStr(1, BT4Str, "4) ended at: ")
  If i Then
   i = i + 11
   b = InStr(i, BT4Str, "Insurance")
    If b Then
     FinalStr = Mid(BT4Str, i, b - i)
     FilterBT4 = FinalStr
    End If
 End If
End Function


The extra 10 is the number of characters in 'ended at: ', since the value of i (in the line -- i = InStr(1, BT4Str, "4) ended at: ")) is the location of the first 'e' in 'ended;, and you want the location of the 2 that foloows thast location...hence you must add the numbers of characters to offset to the right, to get the value you want.

AW
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10642359
Arthur_Wood, You are absolutely right, I misread the question :(
S
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 50 total points
ID: 10642376
hey, it happens to the best of us.  Just wanted to make sure that rkckjk did not get confused.

AW
0