Solved

Exam 70-215 tips or advice

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I was wondering if anyone had any tips or advice on taking the Windows 2000 server 70-215 exam?  I haven't taken a Microsoft exam before so I was wondering if anyone recommends any reading material or practices test, or any area to focus on?

This is my current study material:
1 MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit Microsoft Windows 2000 Server: Exam 70-215
2 Self Test Software 70-215
3 Using Windows 2000 server, Roger Jennings
0
Comment
Question by:bdapsn01
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 38 total points
ID: 10642088
Hi bdapsn01,
its been a while since I sat it - but if its any consolation, its the easiest prometric exam Ive ever done :) I just used the official M$ book

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesreddy
jamesreddy earned 38 total points
ID: 10642319
Transcenders....helped me pass every exam I've ever taken.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 37 total points
ID: 10642462
Most books I have bought and used to get my MSCA have included excellent practice exams.  Except one, Sybex books are excellent study sources but the practice exams are horrible.
I agree with Petelong on this... it is the easier of the exams I have done.
But, that doesn't mean you should be any less prepared.
DNS, RRAS and AD were very big on my exam.  Make sure you prep those areas very well.

This is your first MS test and it is server 2k... good idea.  If you are planning on the 210 the 2k pro test next, you should be good to go.  Not much to study on after doing well on the server test.
gl
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nzarth
Nzarth earned 37 total points
ID: 10643303
As above except that 218 was the easiest (especially by the time I had got there i.e. passed 210, 215, 216 and 217).

Study the material (I used MS Press) and get as many test questions as you can and visit sites like this one:

http://www.cramsession.com/

But above all get as much experience with server as you possibly can (i.e. hopefully you work with Server or the very least have a home lab).

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10652037
Nzarth,
If I were to use the path you did, I would probably be saying the same thing....after 216 and 217.... 218 would be cake. ;-)
I have not done 216 or 217 yet but studying both.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940672
ThanQ
0