Solved

Oracle 10g install: "current locale is not supported in X11"

Posted on 2004-03-20
10
3,661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to install Oracle 10g on a Linux system (gentoo distribution). When I run the runInstaller command, I get this error message:

-----------------------
current locale is not supported in X11, locale is set to CX locale modifiers are not supported, using defaultException java.lang.InternalError: Current locale is not supported occurred..
java.lang.InternalError: Current locale is not supported
        at sun.awt.motif.MWindowPeer.pSetTitle(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.motif.MWindowPeer.init(MWindowPeer.java:97)
        at sun.awt.motif.MFramePeer.<init>(MFramePeer.java:58)
        at sun.awt.motif.MToolkit.createFrame(MToolkit.java:209)
        at java.awt.Frame.addNotify(Frame.java:472)
        at java.awt.Window.addNotify(Window.java:413)
        at java.awt.Window.show(Window.java:459)
        at java.awt.Component.show(Component.java:1133)
        at java.awt.Component.setVisible(Component.java:1088)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiif.oiifm.OiifmGraphicInterfaceManager.<init>(OiifmGraphicInterfaceManager.java:227)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicSessionInterfaceManager.createInterfaceManager(OiicSessionInterfaceManager.java:173)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicSessionInterfaceManager.getInterfaceManager(OiicSessionInterfaceManager.java:182)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller.<init>(OiicInstaller.java:278)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller.runInstaller(OiicInstaller.java:714)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller.main(OiicInstaller.java:628)
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.InternalError: Current locale is not supported
        at sun.awt.motif.MWindowPeer.pSetTitle(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.motif.MWindowPeer.init(MWindowPeer.java:97)
        at sun.awt.motif.MFramePeer.<init>(MFramePeer.java:58)
        at sun.awt.motif.MToolkit.createFrame(MToolkit.java:209)
        at java.awt.Frame.addNotify(Frame.java:472)
        at java.awt.Window.addNotify(Window.java:413)
        at java.awt.Window.show(Window.java:459)
        at java.awt.Component.show(Component.java:1133)
        at java.awt.Component.setVisible(Component.java:1088)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiif.oiifm.OiifmGraphicInterfaceManager.<init>(OiifmGraphicInterfaceManager.java:227)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicSessionInterfaceManager.createInterfaceManager(OiicSessionInterfaceManager.java:173)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicSessionInterfaceManager.getInterfaceManager(OiicSessionInterfaceManager.java:182)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiif.oiifm.OiifmAlert.<clinit>(OiifmAlert.java:111)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller.runInstaller(OiicInstaller.java:772)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller.main(OiicInstaller.java:628)
-----------------------

Has anyone seen this already? Any idea on how to get past this?

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:avernet
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barthdev
ID: 10642604
Hi avernet,

The requirements to install Oracle to the Linux platform are not flexible -- the understatement of the year. And because 10g is newly released, there are some things that are missing that will be added later.

My 10g installation went relatively smoothly -- even have RAC running -- but that follows a number of mis-attempts with 8i and 9i on Linux.

If you haven't been to this site already, go there. Bookmark it. Werner seems to be the final word on Oracle on Linux solutions.

http://www.puschitz.com

Unfortunately, he doesn't say anything about this ...

I have previously seen this type of error. I suspect several things: 1) KDE or X-Windows not installed, 2) glibc not upgraded, 3) XKeysymDB missing from X11, 4) *perhaps* 10g only supports English currently, 5) unsupported JDK, or 6) unsupported Linux version.

Where shall we start?

Tell me about the steps that you took to install Linux.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 10645327
barthdev: thank you for your response.

The error message ("Current locale is not supported") is quite misleading. In fact, I am getting this error because OpenMotif is no installed on this server. I will check this and post another message here to update you on this.

Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harnaud
ID: 10645772
Hi avernet,
installations on Redhat, Fedora, Suse and Mandrake have been realized.
Whhy don't you choose the facility?
Accept one of those version, and you'll be free from problems.
Personaly, install on Suse has been very easy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 10645893
Hey harnaud,

I am using Gentoo in this case because the box I have here is using Opterons (AMD 64-bits) and none of the distribution out there comes with binaries compiled in 64-bits and optimized for that processor.

Alex
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10647622
You have to use only these Linux distribution which are certified by Oracle for 10g.
In the other case you will cascade from error to error from begin to the end of the installation.

Also take care of the swap partition when installing Oracle. It has to be 3 times of the RAM.
So you have to ake an clean installation of Unix before installing Oracle.

Also try to install Oracle only after a brand new installation of Linux. Be aware that every additional product installed on Linux/Unix changes libraries and so either makes imposible to install Oracle or damages the existing Oracle installation.

So I will recommend you to make a clean installation of Linux and to try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 10696940
I can now confirm what I mentioned earlier, that is that the error message ("Current locale is not supported") is just misleading. In fact, you will get this error because OpenMotif is not installed (or not installed correctly).

Thank you all for taking the time to look at this issue.

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barthdev
ID: 10698976
I disagree with a request to PAQ/Refund. Avernet found that a solution involved installing OpenMotif.

My first recommendation in my first response was that perhaps "KDE or X-Windows not installed." OpenMotif is one of the packages included in the KDE installation. A similiar error would have occurred if another package in the KDE or X-Windows would have been missed.

I propose that I assisted Avernet in reaching his solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 10700311
Barthdev, I don't have any problem assigning the point to you. I just would like the most explicit answer to be flagged as such, so other people on the Net Googling this issue find the most direct answer.

Both Sun and IBM's VM on Linux require Motif to be installed. A missing Motif yields to this quite disconcerting message: "current locale is not supported in X11, locale is set to CX locale modifiers are not supported".

Computer101, is it possible to have points assigned to Barthdev, and have another comment marked as the answer (e.g. my comment dated 03/27/2004 06:17PM PST)?

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barthdev earned 100 total points
ID: 10749010
Hi avernet,

I guess Computer101 didn't have anything to add to your question. Perhaps I can help by agreeing with you on a statement that you will accept. How does this work?

When using Linux installation that is unsupported by Oracle such as gentoo Motif must be installed in addition to KDE, X-Windows 2) appropriate glibc version, and 3) supported JDK. Failure to do so will result in the following message, "current locale is not supported in X11, locale is set to CX locale modifiers are not supported."

By unsupported, I am not saying that Gentoo Linux does not work but that Oracle doesn't document platform requirements and the technologist is responsible to find the variances.

Regards,
Barth
0