Solved

US Robotics Courier V.Everything with V.34

Posted on 2004-03-20
19
2,822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an old US Robotics Courier V.Everything with V.34 external modem.  I'm told it is a model 1224-00.  It's an older modem, but it looks just like this newer 3453B:
http://www.usr.com/support/product-template.asp?prod=3453b

Two questions, the minor one first:
1. The wall wart AC adapter is gone, but I'm pretty sure it was a 20VAC 500mA.  (Incredibly, the info printed on the bottom of the modem doesn't identify the power requirements.  I think the AC adapter was a "USR-20 1.015.1202".)  Any good ideas on how to snag a replacement?

2. This old thing was a pretty good commercial modem in its day, with upgradability and stuff.  Can it be upgraded to V.90 or V.92?  (The USR Upgrade Wizard application won't help me because I don't have the AC adapter, so the Wizard can't "see" the modem.  I don't want to bother buying a replacement wall wart if the modem can't be upgraded.  What a catch-22.)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:s_turner99
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10644945
Seeing as no-one else has answered here's my tuppenceworth:

Open the case (I assume it's well past its warranty) look at the circuit board - it 'may' quote the incoming Voltage. otherwise, and I take no responsibility for blown hardware here. Use a multi-voltage PSU and starting at say 3v up the voltage until you get a good response -**Remember here that many cheapo multivoltage PSU's will tend to output more V's than stated.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 10655037
Most of the older USR external modems did take the 20 volt adapters, the newer ones take a 9 volt adapter.
<< Any good ideas on how to snag a replacement? >>
Ebay is a good source.  Ratshack, err I mean radio shack may have a universal adapter.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10655038
Most of the older USR external modems did take the 20 volt adapters, the newer ones take a 9 volt adapter.
<< Any good ideas on how to snag a replacement? >>
Ebay is a good source.  Ratshack, err I mean radio shack may have a universal adapter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:s_turner99
ID: 10663830
Thanks so far and everything; the second question is really of more interest to me...so here's some more points.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10663939
The model number you gave is not listed as valid, maybe there is a different model number somewhere on the modem?
Maybe an international modem? if so then it is not upgradable.

Can you just borrow a PS from a friend who has an external USR modem? or maybe from the local friendly computer store?

At this point there is no way we can say for sure if your modem is upgradable with the info you have provided so far.

Look at this link for more info:
http://www.usr.com/support/drivers-template.asp?prod=s-cour
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10667449
Query your modem like this:

Click Start and go to the Control Panel.
Click the Phone and Modem Options.
Click the Modems tab.
Click the Properties button.
Click the Diagnostics tab.
Click Query Modem.

You will see something like this
ATQ0V1E0 -
AT+GMM - HSP DATA/FAX MODEM
AT+FCLASS=? -
AT#CLS=? - 0
AT+GCI? - +GCI
AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(B5,3D,04,59,A5,B4,00,0
ATI1 - A97
ATI2 -
ATI3 - PCtel HSP56 MicroModem 8.00-9K
ATI4 - PCtel HSP56 MicroModem Data/Fax
ATI5 - V.9
ATI6 - XP.0
ATI7 - P0011.0


This will tell us what your modem is and what it can do - You could give us the FCC code?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10670646
HippyWarlock
How can he query the modem when he doesn't have a power supply? Half of the question was about getting a PS, the other half was about was it upgradeable or not and he doesn't want to get a replacement PS if it is not.
:>)

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 400 total points
ID: 10671035
Gotchya!

3Com US Robotics Courier V.Everything, 33.6K, Ext,
(Software Upgradable to x2/56Kbps) (same as (001224-00) Modem

Manufacturer Part Number 001224-00

Picture for verification:
http://www.ictcompany.com/ver1/productinf_est.asp?item=USR1224

Better Pic and some neat specificattion on this baby:
http://www.ictcompany.com/SpecialHTML/Usr/usr1224.html

Courier modems are software-upgradable using XMODEM file transfers

Upgradeable to 56K from USR website go here for more details:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/tim_n_clarke/comms/usr_modems.htm

Getting started PDF
http://www.usr.com/support/s-cour/s-cour-docs/1024493.pdf

Good site here:
http://www.modemhelp.net/u/usrobotics.shtml

http://consumer.3com.com/support/index.html

And your power supply is 20Volts
they all have a barrel plug connector for the power adapter, and the power adapter is 20VAC (so polarity of the connector doesn't matter).  

Please Remember that the frequency is 50Hz in the UK and is likely different where you are heading

Back of the net :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10671087
rayt333 - See my earlier posting about the Power Supply Issue.

Oh BTW rayt333, I found most of the above by doing a 'ggogle' search. Good tip that one, mate - I won't forget it <vbeg>

Peace
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10671137
And the erroneus remark about UK frequency was of course intended for another question.

So just get a 20v PSU with about 500mA draw
(use the links to contact the manufacturer for clarification on exact rating, but 500 will be OK I guarantee it), and get a sparkie to hard-wire it up for you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10671808
s_turner99
The upgrade is not free, it costs $60 (US) and the replacement PS will run in the $15 to $20 range (unless you get lucky and find unneeded spare one)
Are you sure the modem even works?
the question you need to ask yourself is "Is this worth it?"

As an example I checked current auctions on Ebay and there is several 56K Courier V. Everything modems at buy it now prices of under $35.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3468201845&category=51057
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10671869
Here is one like yours (same model number) that has a buy it now price of $25 and starting bid of $10 with very little interest in it so may go for the minimum bid amount. It even includes the PS.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3469248939&category=14920
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10671920
According to this site the upgrade to V.90 is free
http://www.usr.com/support/drivers-template.asp?prod=s-cour#couriergeneral
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10672753
s_turner99

Please read my third link I posted above:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/tim_n_clarke/comms/usr_modems.htm

  You'll find the models costing $60 for an upgrade are listed. And yours is plainly not one of those, as the article goes on to explain.

rayt333 how come you said to me:
>Half of the question was about getting a PS, the other half was about was it  >upgradeable or not and he doesn't want to get a replacement PS if it is not.

 I thought my 'fix' was OK? So why the move to try to get him to buy one ?

We may as well open up a shop?

lLove n Peace





0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10673492
HippyWarlock
Why do you feel I need to explain all my comments to you? If the questioner needed an explanation that is OK, but this is the second question you have bugged me on. Is this really nessesary? Can't you bother someone else for a while?

OK if you really can't figure it out, I was trying to show  s_turner99 the cost of buying another modem as opposed to upgrading an unknown condition modem. Why waste money on a PS when you could buy a working modem for only a few dollars more (and still have the first one as spare if needed)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10673957
Maybe I was just getting my own back for the totally uncalled for outburst at me whilst cleaning old questions?
Anyhow lets forget it now and get back to the answers.

Peace
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_turner99
ID: 10750948
Thanks for the effort, folks!

HippyWarlock provided the best info for me to know if the modem is upgradable.

And rayt333 was the first one in with the power supply verification.

(Note that before I even posted this question I googled all over the place and even wasted some time on the phone with USR.  The only number on the bottom of the modem is 0012240044211311, which is apparently a model number plus a serial number jammed together.  At first the USR guy told me it wasn't even a valid number, then he did more searching and told me it was a model 1224-00 and that replacement power supplies are no longer available.  I will have to find one at Radio Shack or perhaps somewhere online.)

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10751076
There does seem to be a degree of confusion on their website too, unfortunately this is what happens when a product starts to age, the company withdraw from it and links get harder to find/fathom out.

Good luck anyhow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Putzer
ID: 10801226
I've got a ps that'll work. I snagged a couple of them from a local elec surplus outfit and tested them.
I bought a 002806 off of eBay, bare also, from a Vegas pawn shop. Arggh.
I bought it for a buddy. I haven't gotten it working and it's been a long while since I fooled with, so this thread interests me.

The modem will work with almost anything between 10v and 20v ac from what I've gathered. These are both 18v and over, they're supplies from some Texas Inst peripherals. I've swapped the output plugs, they're 2.5mm IIRC. Max 1.35amp.
0