Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Start up Floppies, Fail to Load XP

Posted on 2004-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm attempting to load XP Professional onto an old P2  with 320 mgs Ram and two hard drives, one 4 gig Master and an 8 gig slave.   My system won't boot from the CD so I need to use 6 floppy disks, which I've downloaded from Microsoft onto formatted disks.  I believe these disks prepare the CD rom drive to take over.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=55820EDB-5039-4955-BCB7-4FED408EA73F

The installation proceeds well, past the point where I've formatted the 4 gig Master drive into the NTSF system.
I then receive this message and I'm forced to quit:

"The following value in the .SIF file used by setup is corrupted or missing.  Value 0 on the line in section [Source Disk Files] with key SP1.cab"   Setup cannot continue.  To quit press F3"

I've downloaded the files twice but stll received the corrupted file message.  What to do  ???

Finally,  My 8 gig slave drive now holds all my data in the Fat32 system.  Will the master in NTSF work with the slave drive in Fat32 or should I format the master drive (which will hold XP) in Fat32?
0
Comment
Question by:Chato
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 10642443
Hi Chato,
Have you tried with a different set of boot floppies?

Check here: http://www.bootdisk.com

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 1000 total points
ID: 10642557
Corrupt SIF File
You Receive a File Copy Error During Setup
When you try to install Windows XP, you may receive one of the following error messages:

Setup cannot copy the file file_name. Press X to retry, Y to abort
where file_name is the file that Setup cannot copy, or:

INF File Textsetup.sif is corrupt or missing Status 14 SETUP CANNOT CONTINUE
This behavior may occur if any of the following conditions is true:
Your Windows XP CD-ROM is scratched, smudged, or dirty. Clean the Windows XP CD-ROM with a soft cloth, insert it into the CD-ROM drive, and then click OK.
Your CD-ROM drive is not working correctly or the CD-ROM might be vibrating too much for the laser to accurately read the data. For more information about this problem, consult your hardware documentation, or contact the CD-ROM manufacturer.
If you are using multiple CD-ROM drives, your computer may be trying to locate files on the wrong drive. If your hardware has a feature to disable CD-ROM drives that are not being used, disable the CD-ROM drives that you are not using.
Your computer is over-clocked. Because over-clocking is very memory-intensive, decoding errors may occur when you extract files from your Windows XP CD-ROM.
Try to use the default clock timings for your motherboard and processor. For more information about how to do this, consult your hardware documentation or contact the motherboard manufacturer.
Your computer has damaged or mismatched random access memory (RAM) or cache memory. For example, you might be using a combination of extended data out (EDO) and non-EDO RAM, or different RAM speeds.

Decoding errors can occur even if Windows appears to be running correctly because of the additional stress that is put on your computer when Windows tries to extract files and access the hard disk.

To determine how to make your computer cache memory unavailable during Setup, see your hardware documentation or contact your hardware manufacturer.
Your computer has Ultra direct memory access (DMA) turned on in the CMOS settings, and the data is moving too quickly.
Change from DMA mode to Processor Input/Output (PIO) mode to lower your data transfer rate. If this does not resolve the problem, lower your PIO mode settings. The higher your PIO mode settings are, the faster your data transfer is.
You are using a third-party memory manager.
There is a virus on your computer.


© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10642564
Upgrade the BIOS on your PC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 11000590
Hello:

Sorry I wasn't able to get back here sooner.  A split of the points sounds good to me.

My problem has been resolved.

Thanks,  Chato
0