Solved

Video controllers in device manager not working (VGA compatible)

Posted on 2004-03-20
18
4,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Howdy!

Windows XP Pro, 1.7 GHz processor, 496 MB RAM, 30 GHz Hard drive, Motherboard unkown (don't know how to check), 16 MB RAM for the monitor.

I have a laptop that was put together at a shop here in town, all  updates are current and everything works the way it should except for the DVD player.  I get screen resolution errors, I have lowered it all the way to 4 bit color and 640*400 (if memory serves) and still video display errors.

Under device manager in "other devices" two video controllers are listed with exclamation points.  Properties states that "this device is not configured correctly. (Code 1) and for the VGA compatible controller the same message.  After the Hardware wizard does its thing the message is, "the hardware was not intalled because the wizard cannot find the necessary software".  

I have used the drives disc that came with it and downloaded the VGA drivers (ITA M9P) to no avail.  When I run the My Computer Information - Hardware part of the Help and Support Center it reads up until 18% (collecting display information) and reads, "document.all[...]" is null or not an object.

THe WinDVD disc appears to have downloaded and worked just fine (I assume this due to the program telling me there is a display problem).
 
All help and ideas are greatly appreciated.  Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Speechy_Jeff
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
WinDVD can't work unless your video drivers are correctly installed and DirectX is working.  To find the right drivers for your laptop, we'll need to know the manufacturer.  Download and run Aida and it should tell you what it is: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
MotherBoard ID: <DMI>
Motherboard Name: Intel Corporation Montare-GML
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshkaushal
Comment Utility
Firstly remove i.e. uninstall the video controllers with exclamation sign and then try installing the VGA.

In case this does not work then try replacing video RAM and see if that works. But before replacing try reinstalling your operating system.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
I have installed/uninstalled several times - loading the drivers before and after the detect hardware wizard.  Is 512 RAM normally enough to run DVDs on a laptop?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
512 MB RAM is more than adequate.

I have never heard of that motherboard - who makes the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
It appears that the BIOS (insyde) is from a Chinese company named Compal.  They do not have drivers, etc. on their web site.  The program you suggested (AIDA32) has a lot of info on it and has answered several questions about how this guy put it together.
Processor: Mobile intel (R) pentium M 1700 MHz (CPU alias: Banias)
motherboard chipset: intel Montara-GM i855GM
CPUID Manufacturer: GenuineIntel

It also says that I am currently using 51% of memory (where I wouldn't have a clue - I don't have any programs running, etc.).

I will double the points for this - it is going to start interfering with work here soon.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You should be able to bring up taskmanager to see what is grabbing 51% of memory.

Do you have DirectX installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
Task manager is a bunch of stuff that I don't recognize - but no open programs that I can see.  All Direct X apps are loaded, up to date and functional.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Are you able to use Windows Media Player to play video files?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
mpegs but not DVD - it tells me to configure the video card.  It also says that my DVD Navigator is not found.  WinDVD is installed and Interactual player - should be working.  I am not getting the screen resolution error message anymore.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:3v1lj1m
3v1lj1m earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
generally intel chipsets have the intel extreme graphics onboard video.  also you could run windows update and it may be able to find updated graphics drivers (microsoft's approved version) for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
According to the AIDA32 program, I have:
   Intel extreme graphics 2 - Video Adaptor (Display)
   Intel Extreme Graphics 2 - 3D Accelerator (Direct X)

The Desktop properties: Device Technology - Raster Display.

I would like to massively increase the points on this question - how can I change that to get more interest?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
Comment Utility
microsoft's drivers for the intel graphics chipset are excellent and very stable.  the only problem is that you have to get them from microsoft's website (hence the windows update).  also you could go to intel's website to get the driver's.  
here's the link to intel's drivers (i'm assuming you're running windowsxp):

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/filter_results.asp?strOSs=44&strTypes=DRV%2CARC%2CUTL&ProductID=1049&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&submit=Go%21

the top one on the list is the graphics driver.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To get more interest, post a question with more points in the WinXP area with a link here, since this seems to be a driver issue and the OS areas get a lot more traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
Comment Utility
OK!

The automatic updates said that I was current but after that down load I am able to get futher into the DVD player - but then the program terminates.   Can you direct me to the upgrade for my BIOS?  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Their site does seem to have drivers: http://www.compal.com/asp/driver_dnd/index.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
Comment Utility
reinstall the dvd player after you install the drivers
0